Skip to content

Pandemic (and Post-Pandemic) Listening Diary


Yikes.

Somehow the post got deleted. It's a very very big post. I couldn't possibly recreate it. I had to find the line in the database backup and do a SQL insert. I think it worked!

A little more housebound than in the summer, but I can listen to vinyl records all day. For another, I’m not limited to whatever on-line music is available to me. Even though I have a number of things on my Amazon account, I can’t see spending money on a streaming service when I have over 1,700 items in my collection.

I’ve been using my Instagram account as a listening diary (see the sidebar, or visit my account here). Full disclosure: you’ll see pet and garden photos too.

A List

It’s gotten to the point where I need to scroll through a whole bunch of pages to avoid duplication. I’ve managed to get hold of several large-ish collections in the last few years, and I want to get through as much of it as I can. At some point, I’ll circle back on things that were exceptional — I’ll put those in bold. But this list is going to serve as my own reference of what I’ve heard so far.

Not represented here are the various “Theme Weeks.” Movie Music, the ’20s, the Ring, and listening to every string quartet I can find.

B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Others

John Adams

Doctor Atomic
El Nino
Nixon In China
Violin Concerto (w/Philip Glass Violin Concerto)

John Luther Adams

Sila: The Breath of the World

Thomas Adès

  • Asyla / Concerto Conciso / These Premises Are Alarmed / Chamber Symphony / …but all shall be well
  • Concerto for Piano and Orchestra / Totentanz
  • Dante
  • In Seven Days
  • The Twenty-Fifth Hour (Chamber Music of Thomas Adès)
  • Works for Solo Piano (Han Chen)

Isaac Albéniz

Iberia

Tomaso Albinoni

12 Concerti a Cinque, Op. 5

Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass

Christmas Album
S.R.O

George Antheil

Ballet Mecanique, A Jazz Symphony, Violin Sonatas No. 1 & 2 (deLeeuw, Netherlands Wind Ensemble)

Malcolm Arnold

  • Symphony No. 1, Symphony No. 2, Symphony No. 3, Symphony No. 4, Symphony No. 5, Symphony No. 6 (Hickox/London)
  • Symphony No. 7, Symphony No. 8, Symphony No. 9 (Gamba/BBC Philharmonic)
  • Symphony No. 2 / English Dances (Groves/Bournemouth)

C.P.E Bach

  • Concerto in Eb Major Wq. 43, No. 3 / Concerto in C Minor, Wq. 31 (Monadnock Music Ensemble, Louis Bagger, James Bolle)
  • Sinfonie D-Dur (w/J.C. Bach & W.A. Mozart)

J.C. Bach

  • 6 Symphonies, Op. 3
  • Sinfonia B-dur, Op. 18 No. 2 (w/Ouvertüre zu “Lucio Silla”, CPE Bach: Sinfonie D-Dur; W.A. Mozart: Symphonie A-Dur KV 201)
  • Sinfonia in D Major / Sinfonia in E Major / Sinfonia Concertante in C Major (Little Orchestra of London)

J.S. Bach

Bach Cantatas
  • The Art Of The Fugue (arr. Bitsch, Pascal)
  • A Bach Festival for Brass & Organ (Empire Brass / Douglas Major)
  • Brandenburg Concertos (Collegium Aureum)
  • Brandenburg Concertos (Klemperer /Philharmonia)
  • Brandenburg Concertos (Leonhardt)
  • Brandenburg Concertos (I Musici)
  • Cantatas 1 & 4 (Richter)
  • Cantatas 4 & 34 (Werner)
  • Cantatas 8 & 110
  • Cantata 10
  • Cantatas 19, 40 & 50
  • Cantata 30
  • Cantatas 31 & 185
  • Cantatas 33 & 95 (Heintze/Bremen}
  • Cantatas 51 & 202
  • Cantatas 53, 54 & 170
  • Cantata 80
  • Cantatas 80 & 104 (Vandernoot/Amsterdam)
  • Cantatas 84 & 49
  • Cantatas 91 & 122
  • Cantatas 117 & 93
  • Cantatas 119 & 28
  • Cantata 131 (with Handel, Wedding Anthem)
  • Cantatas 140 & 57
  • Cantatas 152 & 99
  • Cantatas 153 & 161
  • Cantata 205
  • Cantata 206
  • Cantatas 211 & 212
  • Cantata 213
  • Cembalo Konzerte (Leonhardt)
  • Christmas Oratorio
  • Easter Oratorio BWV 249
  • Goldberg Variations (Glenn Gould, 1955)
  • Goldberg Variations (Ralph Kirkpatrick)
  • Goldberg Variations (Wanda Landowska)
  • Italienische Solokantaten (BWV 203 & 209)
  • Keyboard Music (Landowska)
  • Die Kunst Der Fuge (Keller Quartet)
  • Lute Suites (Williams)
  • Magnificat
  • Mass En Si (Jochum)
  • Mass in B Minor (Rifkin/The Bach Ensemble)
  • Messe in h-moll (Richter)
  • Mass in G Minor, BWV 235; Mass in G Major, BWV 236 (Richard Hickox Singers and Orchestra)
  • Orgelbüchlein Vol 1: Choral Preludes 1-23 (Heiller)
  • Das Orgelbüchlein 2: Orgelchoräle und Choralsätze zu Passion und Ostern (Rilling et al)
  • Orchestral Suites (Pearlman/Boston Baroque)
  • Das Orgelwerk Vol. 7 (Chapuis)
  • Passion According to St. John (Masterwork Chorus)
  • St. John Passion (on Archive label)
  • St. Matthew Passion (Gardiner)
  • Matthäus-Passion (Mauersberger)
  • St. Matthew Passion (Klemperer)
  • Praeludien • Fugen • Pastorale (Helmut Walcha)
  • Sonatas & Partitas (Milstein)
  • 3 Sonaten Fur Viola Da Gamba & Cembalo
  • Suiten Für Violoncello Solo (Nr. 1 and Nr. 2) (Fournier)
  • Suites for ‘Cello (Casals)
  • Sechs Triosonaten (Vogel)
  • The Unaccompanied Sonatas & Partitas for Violin (Szeryng)
  • The Well-Tempered Clavier Book I & II (Helmut Walcha)

Samuel Barber

  • Four Melodic Masterpieces (Schippers, NY Philharmonic)
  • Knoxville: Summer of 1915 / Hermit Songs / Two Scenes from Anthony & Cleopatra (Price/Barber/Schippers/New Philharmonia)
  • Prayers of Kierkegaard (with Vaughan Williams, Bartók)
  • String Quartet, Op. 11 (w/ Ives, String Quartet No. 1)
  • Symphony No. 1 / Piano Concerto (Slatkin/Browning/St. Louis)
  • Vanessa

Agustin Barrios Mangore

John Williams ~ Barrios

Bela Bartok

  • Cantata Profana (with Vaughan Williams, Barber)
  • Concerto for Orchestra, Roumanian Dances (Dorati)
  • Concerto for Orchestra (Ormandy / Philadelphia)
  • Concerto for Orchestra, Dance Suite (Solti / London)
  • Concerto for Orchestra (w/ Janácek: Sinfonietta) (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Piano Concertos (Anda/Fricsay/Radio-Symphonie-Orchester Berlin)
  • Piano Concertos (Zimerman, Andsnes, Grimaud, Boulez, Chicago, Berlin, London)
  • Duke Bluebeard’s Castle (Sawallisch)
  • Mikrokosmos (excerpts); Contrasts for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
  • The Miraculous Mandarin, 2 Portraits (Abbado/London)
  • The Miraculous Mandarin Suite (with Prokofiev Scythian Suite & Love for Three Oranges Suite) (Dorati / London Symphony)
  • Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta; Divertimento (Skrowaczewski/Minnesota)
  • String Quartet No. 4 (Juilliard)
  • String Quartets No. 2, 4, 6 (Emerson)
  • String Quartets No. 1, 3, 5 (Takacs)
  • Viola Concerto (Broadway Bach Ensemble)
  • The Wooden Prince

Arnold Bax

  • Legend-Sonata / Sonatina
  • Piano Music Volume 1 (Sonatas 1 & 2 / Country-tune / Lullaby / Winter Waters)
  • Symphony No. 1
  • Symphony No. 4 / Tintagel
  • Symphony No. 6
  • Symphony No. 7
  • Tone Poems (November Woods / The Happy Forest / The Garden of Fand / Summer Music)
  • Tone Poems Vol. 2 (Into the Twilight / In the Faery Hills / Roscatha / The Tale the Pine-Trees Knew) (Thomson/Ulster Orchestra)
  • The Garden of Fand / Tintagel / Northern Ballad No. 1 / Mediterranean (Boult/London Philharmonic)

The Beatles

1
1962-1966
1967-1970
Abbey Road
Abbey Road (remastered edition)
A Hard Day’s Night
Anthology 2
Help!
Let It Be (Original)
Let It Be (Naked)
Live at the BBC
Magical Mystery Tour
Please Please Me
Revolver
Rubber Soul
Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band (50th Anniversary Edition)
Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band (2009 Remaster)
Yellow Submarine

Ludwig van Beethoven

The Four Leonores
  • Bagetelles (Wilhelm Kempff)
  • Christus am Olberge
  • Creatures of Prometheus
  • Diabelli Variations
  • Music to “Egmont”
  • Fidelio (Bohm)
  • Fidelio (Klemperer)
  • The Four Leonores (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Missa Solemnis (Gardiner)
  • Overtures (Karajan/Berlin)
  • Sonatas for Violin and Piano Nos. 2, 3 & 8 (Grumiaux/Haskil)
  • Symphonies Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 7 (Böhm/Vienna Philharmonic)
  • Symphonies Nos. 1-9 (Leinsdorf/Boston)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Ansermet/Suisse Romande)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Symphony No. 2 (Norrington/London Classical Players)
  • Symphony No. 3 (Erich Kleiber)
  • Symphony No. 3 (Dohnanyi/Cleveland)
  • Symphony No. 3 (with Schubert “Unfinished”) (Levine MET)
  • Symphony No. 4 / Leonore No. 2 (Leinsdorf/Boston)
  • Symphony No. 4 (Toscanini/NBC)
  • Symphony No. 5 (Gardiner/Revolutionary & Romantic)
  • Symphony No. 5 / Leonore Overture No. 3 (Solti/Chicago)
  • Symphonies No. 5 & 6 (Karajan/Berlin 1984)
  • Symphony No. 6 (Karajan/Berlin)
  • Symphony No. 7 (Klemperer/Philharmonia)
  • Symphony No. 7 (Monteux/London)
  • Symphony No. 8 (Davis/BBC)
  • Symphony No. 9 (von Dohnányi/Cleveland)
  • Symphony No. 9 (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Symphony No. 9 (Walter/NY Phil)
  • Piano Concerto No. 1 (Ashkenazy/Solti/Chicago)
  • Piano Concerto No. 2 (Schnabel/Philharmonia)
  • Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 4 (Bishop/Davis/BBC)
  • Piano Concerto No. 3 (Fleisher/Szell/Cleveland)
  • Piano Concerto No. 3 (Ashkenazy/Solti/Chicago) (includes Sonata No. 26 Op. 81a)
  • Piano Concerto No. 4 (Brendel/Haitink/London Phil)
  • Piano Concerto No. 5 (Horowitz/Reiner/RCA)
  • The Five Piano Concertos, Choral Fantasy (Ashkenazy/Cleveland)
  • Piano Sonatas Op. 27/1, Op. 54 & Op. 31/2
  • Piano Sonatas Op. 90, 101, 106, 109, 110, 111 (Solomon)
  • Piano Sonatas (Barenboim)
  • Piano Trios, “Archduke”
  • Septet
  • Early Quartets (Hungarian)
  • Middle Quartets (Hungarian)
  • String Quartets Op. 18 (Smetana) (Quatour Vegh)
  • String Quartets Op. 18 (Takács)
  • String Quartets Op. 59 1-3, Op. 74 “Harp” (Takács)
  • String Quartets Op. 95, 127, 130, 131, 132, 135 (Takács)
  • String Quartets Op. 127, 130, 131, 132, 133, 135 (Amadeus)
  • String Quartets Op. 127, 135, 130 (LaSalle)
  • String Quartet No. 15 (Fitzwilliam)
  • Triple Concerto (Beaux Arts/Haitink/London)
  • Triple Concerto (Oistrakh/Rostropovich/Richter/Karajan/Berlin)
  • Violin Concerto (Ferras/Karajan/Berlin)
  • Violin Concerto (Krebbers/Haitink/Concertgebouw)
  • Violin Concerto (Oistrakh)
  • Violin Sonatas No. 4 & 5
  • Violin Sonatas No. 7 & 8

Alban Berg

  • Boulez Conducts Berg (Seven Early Songs, “Wozzeck” Act III)
  • Lulu
  • Lulu Suite (with Weill, Die Sieben Todsünden)
  • Lulu-Suite, Altenberg-Lieder op. 4, Three Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 6 (Abbado/London)
  • Lyric Suite (Version with vocal solo, Kronos Quartet + Dawn Upshaw)
  • Lyric Suite, String Quartet Op. 3
  • Violin Concerto (w/Stravinsky) (Grimaux/Markevitch)
  • Wozzeck (Abbado/Vienna)
  • Wozzeck (Böhm/Deutschen Oper)

Luciano Berio

  • Berio Conducts Berio (Points On The Curve To Find / Concertino / Chemins IV / Linea)
  • Sequenza VI, Chemins II, Chemins III

Hector Berlioz

Berlioz’ Requiem
  • Benvenuto Cellini
  • Cléopâtre; Herminie
  • La Damnation de Faust (Ozawa)
  • L’Enfance du Christ
  • Harold In Italy
  • Lélio
  • Nuits D’Été; La Captive; Le Jeune Pâtre Breton; Zaïde (Steber)
  • Overtüren (Davis)
  • Requiem (Davis)
  • Romeo and Juliet (Davis/London)
  • Roméo et Juliette (Lombard/Strasbourg)
  • Sämlichte Lieder Mit Orchesterbegleitung “Les Nuits D’Été” und Andere
  • Symphonie Fantastique, Tristia (Boulez/Cleveland)
  • Symphonie Fantastique (Davis)
  • Symphonie Fantastique (Karajan/Berlin)
  • Symphonie Fantastique (Norrington/London Classical Players)
  • Symphonie Fantastique (Solti/Chicago)
  • Symphonie Funèbre et Triomphale, Prelude to “The Trojans”, Hamlet Funeral March
  • Te Deum
  • Les Troyens (Davis)
  • Les Troyens (Dutoit)

Leonard Bernstein

  • Bernstein’s America (West Side Story, On The Waterfront, On The Town)
  • Candide
  • Candide (Original Cast)
  • On The Town (Tilson Thomas/London)
  • Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Ozawa/SF)
  • Symphony No. 1; Chichester Psalms (Bernstein/Israel Phil)
  • Symphony No. 1; Symphony No. 2; “I Hate Music!”; La Bonne Cuisine (Bernstein/NY Phil)
  • Symphony No. 3; Chichester Psalms

Georges Bizet

Carmen (Beecham)
Carmen (Bernstein)
Les Pecheurs de Perles
Symphony in C (w/Lalo Symphony in G Minor)

Arthur Bliss

Lyrita etc.
Suites from the Ballets: Checkmate; Adam Zero

Ernest Bloch

Sacred Service
Three Nocturns (w/Ives Trio; Copland Vitebsk)

Alexander Borodin

In The Steppes of Central Asia (w/Glazunov: Symphony No. 6)
Prince Igor
Quartet No. 2 (w/ Smetana Quartet No. 1)

Andre Boucourechliev

Archipel II (with Boulez: Livre Pour Quatuor)

Pierre Boulez

  • Livre Pour Quatuor (excerpts) (with Boucourechliev: Archipel II)
  • Piano Sonata No. 1, Piano Sonata No. 3 (Charles Rosen)
  • Répons / Dialogue De L’Ombre Double
  • Sonate No. 2 (w/Webern Variations) (Pollini)
  • Sonatine Pour Flute et Piano; Premiere Sonate Pour Piano; Dérive I / Mémoriale (…Explosante-fixe… Originel); Dialogue de l’ombre double; Cummings ist der Dichter (from the Boulez Complete Erato Recordings)
  • Le Visage Nuptial; Le Soleil Des Eaux; Figures, Doubles, Prismes (from the Boulez Complete Erato Recordings)

William Boyce

The 8 Symphonies

Johannes Brahms

The Four Brahms Symphonies
  • A German Requiem (Leinsdorf)
  • Ein Deutsches Requiem, Vier Ernste Gesänge (Barenboim/London Phil)
  • Ein Deutsches Requiem (Karajan/Vienna)
  • Ein Deutsches Requiem (Klemperer/Philharmonia)
  • Piano Concerto No. 2 (Brendel/Haitink/Concertgebouw)
  • Violin Concerto (Heifitz/Reiner/Chicago)
  • Violin Concerto (Stern/Ormandy/Philadelphia)
  • Violin Concerto (Perlman/Giulini/Chicago)
  • Complete Intermezzos (Opp. 76, 116, 117, 118, 119) (Luba Edlina)
  • Serenades Nos. 1 & 2 (Mackerras/SCO)
  • Violin Sonatas (Mutter/Weissenberg)
  • Sextet Op. 36
  • Piano Quartet in G Minor, Op. 25
  • Piano Quartet, Clarinet Sonata arrangements
  • Complete String Quartets (Cleveland)
  • The Four Symphonies; Haydn Variations; Academic Festival and Tragic Overtures (Haitink/Concergebouw)
  • The Four Symphonies (Karajan/Berlin, 1960s set)
  • The Four Symphonies (Karajan/Berlin, 1978 set)
  • The Four Symphonies (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Munch/Boston)
  • Piano Music (Handel Variations / Op. 18. / Op. 79) (Emanuel Ax)
  • The Piano Trios (Beaux Arts Trio)
  • Symphony No. 3, Academic Festival (Klemperer/Philharmonia)
  • Symphony No. 4 (Klemperer/Philharmonia)

Havergal Brian

Symphony No. 6 / Symphony No. 16

Frank Bridge

Phantasm / Moeran: Rhapsody

Benjamin Britten

  • Billy Budd (Britten/London Symphony)
  • The Canticles (w/Folksong Arrangements)
  • A Ceremony of Carols / Hymn to St. Cecilia / Missa Brevis
  • Curlew River
  • Death in Venice
  • Gloriana
  • Peter Grimes (Britten)
  • Peter Grimes (Davis)
  • Piano Concerto / Rubbra: Piano Concerto
  • Sinfonietta Op. 1 (with Prokofiev: Quintet Op. 39; Lutoskawski: Dance Preludes)
  • The Turn Of The Screw
  • Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge / Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad; Two English Idylls; The Banks of Green Willow
  • War Requiem (Britten)
  • War Requiem (Masur)
  • War Requiem (Shaw)

Anton Bruckner

Bruckner, seen here with my turntable
  • Mass No. 1
  • Symphony No. 0 (Barenboim/Chicago)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Barenboim/Berlin)
  • Symphony No. 2 (Karajan/Berlin)
  • Symphony No. 3 (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Symphony No. 4 (Walter/Columbia)
  • Symphony No. 5 (Solti/Chicago)
  • Symphony No. 6 / Webern: Ricercare (Dohnanyi/Cleveland)
  • Symphony No. 6 (Celibidache/Munich)
  • Symphony No. 7 (Bohm/Vienna)
  • Symphony No. 7 (w/Te Deum; Haitink/Concertgebouw)
  • Symphony No. 7 (w/Wagner: Siegfried Idyll) (Klemperer/Philharmonia)
  • Symphony No. 8 (Horenstein/Vienna)
  • Symphony No. 8 (Jochum/Staatskapelle Dresden)
  • Symphony No. 8 (w/Wagner: Siegfried Idyll) (Karajan/Berlin)
  • Symphony No. 8 (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Symphony No. 9 (Skrowaczewski/Minnesota)
  • Symphonies (Jochum) Nos. 2, 3, 5, 6 (Bavarian Radio Symphony); 1, 4, 7, 8 (Berlin Philharmonic))

Geoffrey Burgon

Requiem

Antoine Busnois

Chansons

Ferruccio Busoni

Concertino for Clarinet & Small Orchestra (w/ Schreker, Hindemith)
Piano Concerto / Sarabande and Cortège from “Doktor Faust”

George Butterworth

The Banks of Green Willow (w/Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony) (Hickox/London)

The Byrds

The Byrds Play Dylan

John Cage

Three Dances (with Reich: Four Organs)

Elliott Carter

Brass Quintet / Eight Pieces for Four Timpani / Fantasy
Piano Concerto / Variations for Orchestra
String Quartets No. 1 & 2 (Composers Quartet)
String Quartets No. 3 & 2 (Juilliard Quartet)

Emmanuel Chabrier

Piano Music (complete)

George W. Chadwick

Symphony No. 2 (w/Parker: A Northern Ballad)

Ernest Chausson

  • Poème de l’amour et de la mer (w/Duparc) (Baker/Previn/London)
  • Symphony in Bb / Soir de fête

Luigi Cherubini

Medea

Frederick Chopin

24 Etudes Opp. 10 & 25
Nocturnes (Rubenstein)
Malcolm Frager Plays…

Domenico Cimarosa

Requiem

Harry Connick, Jr.

Eleven

Aaron Copland

  • Appalachian Spring (Complete ballet, original version)
  • Appalachian Spring / Rodeo / Billy the Kid / Fanfare (Bernstein/NY Phil)
  • Short Symphony / Dance Symphony
  • Symphony No. 3 / Quiet City
  • The Tender Land
  • Rodeo / El Salón México / Danzon Cubano (Dorati/Minneapolis)
  • Vitebsk (w/Ives Trio, Bloch Three Nocturnes)

Arcangelo Corelli

12 Concerti Grossi Op. 5
Concerti Grossi Op. 6 Nos. 5, 6, 7 & 8

John Corigliano

Of Rage and Remembrance / Symphony No. 1

François Couperin

Messe pour les Paroisses

George Crumb

  • Ancient Voices of Children
  • Black Angels / Charles Jones: String Quartet No. 6, Sonatina
  • Black Angels / Enrique Raxach: String Quartet No. 2 / Ton de Leeuw: String Quartet No. 2
  • Lux Aeterna / Dream Sequence / Four Nocturnes
  • Makrokosmos, Volume 1
  • Music for a Summer Evening (Makrokosmos III)
  • Night of the Four Moons; Voice of the Whale

François Couperin

Eighth Ordre / Concerts Royaux

Louis Couperin

Harpsichord Suites

Luigi Dallapiccola

Il Prigioneiero

Peter Maxwell Davies

Missa Super L’Homme Armé / From Stone to Thorn / Hymnos / Antechrist

Tansy Davies

Nature (Dune of Footprints; Nature; What Did We See?; Re-greening)

Miles Davis

Walkin’

Bitches Brew
Blue Haze
Cookin’ At The Plugged Nickel
E.S.P.
In A Silent Way
Nefertiti
Porgy and Bess
Star People
Walkin’

Claude Debussy

  • Anna Moffo: Songs of Debussy
  • Famous Orchestral Works: La Mer / Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune / Première Rapsodie / Marche écossaise / Images / Danses pour harpe et orchestre / Nocturnes / Jeus (Haitink/Concertgebouw)
  • La Mer (w/Ravel) (Golschmann/St. Louis)
  • Nocturnes / Iberia / Jeux (Maazel/Cleveland)
  • Pelleas et Melisande (Boulez)
  • Piano Music (Kontarsky Bros.)
  • Piano Music, Vol II (Peter Frankl)
  • String Quartet / Ravel: String Quartet (Tokyo)
  • Suite Bergamasque / Children’s Corner / Estampes / L’Isle Joyeuse / La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin / La Plus que Lente / Etude pour les Arpèges Composés (Weissenberg)

Léo Delibes

Coppélia

Frederick Delius

  • Appalachia, Koanga
  • Beecham conducts Delius
  • A Mass Of Life
  • Music of Delius (On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring / Brigg Fair / A Song Before Sunrise / Summer Night on the River / Intermezzo from “Fennimore and Gerda” / Marche-Caprise / Sleigh Ride) (Beecham/Royal Phil)
  • Music of Delius, Album 2 (Florida Suite / Dance Rhapsody No. 2 / Over the Hills & Far Away (Beecham/Royal Phil)
  • Requiem, Idyll
  • Sea Drift / A Song of the High Hills
  • Sonatas for Violin and Piano
  • Songs of Sunset / Cynara / An Arabesque
  • A Village Romeo & Juliet
  • Violin Concerto / Double Concerto

David Diamond

  • Symphony No. 3 / Kaddish for Cello and Orchestra / Romeo and Juliet / Psalm
  • Symphony No. 6 / Rounds / Romeo and Juliet
  • Elegy (w/Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe)

Gaetano Donizetti

  • Anna Bolena
  • Don Pasquale (Wallberg)
  • L’Elisir d’Amore (Bonynge/English Chamber Orchestra)
  • La Favorita (Bonynge/Bologna [w/Pavarotti])
  • Lucia di Lammermoor (Rescigno/Royal Phil)
  • Lucia di Lammermoor (Serafin/Maggio Musicale Fiorentino)
  • Lucrezia Borgia
  • Maria de Rudenz (Inbal)
  • Maria Stuarda
  • Rita
  • Roberto Devereux

Ernst von Dohnányi

Variations on a Nursery Tune / Piano Concerto No. 2

Guillaume Dufay

Missa “Se la face ay pale”

Paul Dukas

The Great Sonata in Eb Minor
Symphony in C Major / The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Henri Duparc

Songs with Orchestra (w/Chausson) (Baker/Previn/London)

Antonin Dvorak

  • Cello Concerto, Waldesruhe, Rondo in G Minor (Gendron/Haitink/London Philharmonic)
  • Cello Concerto (Rostropovich/Boult/Royal Philharmonic)
  • Requiem / Symphony No. 9 (Macal/NJ Symphony)
  • Rusalka
  • Slavonic Dances Opp. 46 & 72 / Scherzo Capriccioso / Overture “My Home” (Kubelik/Bavarian Radio Symphony)
  • Slavonic Dances Opp. 46 & 72 / Carnival Overture (Szell/Cleveland)
  • String Quartet in C Op. 61
  • Symphonic Poems (The Water Goblin / The Noon Witch / The Golden Spinning Wheel / The Wild Dove / Heroic Song / Symphonic Variations) (Košler/Slovak Philharmonic)
  • Symphonic Poems (The Water Goblin / The Noon Witch / The Golden Spinning Wheel / The Wild Dove / Husitska Overture) (Neuman/Czech Philharmonic)
  • Symphonies No. 1 & 2 (Košler/Slovak Phil)
  • Symphony No. 3 / Husitská Overture
  • Symphonies No. 4 & 8 (Košler/Slovak Phil)
  • Symphony No. 8 (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Symphony No. 8 plus Slavonic Dances (Haitink/Concertgebouw)
  • Symphony No. 9 (Walter/Columbia)
  • Terzetto Op. 74

Bob Dylan

The Bootleg Series, Vols. 1-3
Bringing It All Back Home
Self Portrait
Shadow Kingdom

Edward Elgar

  • Cello Concerto, Enigma Variations (Barenboim/Du Pré)
  • Cockaigne, Introduction and Allegro for Strings, Serenade, Variations on an Original Theme ‘Enigma’ (Davis/BBC)
  • The Dream of Gerontius
  • Falstaff, “In the South” (Solti/London Philharmonic)
  • Introduction and Allegro for String Quartet and String Orchestra; Serenade in E Minor (on “Music for Strings”, with Vaughan Williams Fantasias)
  • The Music Makers (with Parry: Blest Pair of Sirens)
  • Orchestral Music (Boult/London)
  • Overture “In the South” (with Vaughan-Williams) (Silvestri/Burnemouth)
  • Five “Pomp and Circumstance” Marches; Froissart Overture; Elegy for Strings; Sospiri
  • Sea Pictures (with Mahler “Five Songs from Rückert”)
  • Symphony No. 1
  • The Wand of Youth Suites 1 & 2; Three Bavarian Dances; Chanson de Matin; Chanson de Nuit

Georges Enesco

Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1 & No. 2; Dvorak “Carnival” Overture; Tchaikovsky “Francesca da Rimini” (Ormandy/Philadelphia)

Brian Eno

  • Discreet Music / Three Variations on the Canon in D Major by Johann Pachelbel
  • Music for Airports

Victor Ewald

Symphony in Bb for Brass Quintet / Quintet No. 2 for Brass / Quintet No. 3 for Brass

Eric Ewazen

Chamber Music Of (FrostFire, “…to cast a shadow again”, Quintet for Trumpet and Strings, Sonata for Horn and Piano)

Manuel de Falla

  • Nights in the Gardens of Spain (with Albéniz Rapsodia española, Turina Rapsodia sinfónica)
  • Obras para piano
  • The Three Cornered Hat, El Amor Brujo (Dutoit/Montreal)
  • La Vida Breve, Al Amor Brujo (Navarro/London)

Louise Farrenc

Symphonies 1 – 3; Overture 1 & 2

Johann Fasch

Concerto in D, Sinfonia in G, Sinfonia in A (w/Pachelbel) (André/Paillard)

Gabriel Faure

Pelléas et Mélisande (w/Franck: Symphony in D Minor) (Davis/New Philharmonia)
Requiem

Morton Feldman

  • Piano and String Quartet
  • Rothko Chapel / For Frank O’Hara
  • Routine Investigations / The Viola In My Life I, II / For Frank O’Hara / I met Heine on the Rue Furstenberg
  • Three Voices

Maynard Ferguson

Live from London

Gerald Finzi

For St. Cecilia / Dies Natalis
Intimations of Immortality

Lukas Foss

Echoi, Time Cycle

César Franck

Symphony in D Minor (w/Fauré: Pélleas et Mélisande) (Davis/New Philharmonia)

Giovanni Gabrieli

The Glory of Venice (Choir of King’s College; Philip Jones Brass Ensemble)
Symphoniae Sacrae; Canzon Quarta; Andrea Gabrieli: 3 Ricercare (Paris Instrumental Ensemble)

Roberto Gerhard

Symphony No. 1 / Violin Concerto
Symphony No. 2 / Concerto for Orchestra
Symphony No. 3 ‘Collages’ / Epithalamion / Piano Concerto

George Gershwin

  • All the Works for Orchestra & for Piano & Orchestra (Catfish Row, An American In Paris, Rhapsody in Blue, 2nd Rhapsody, Concerto in F, Cuban Overture, Promenade, “I Got Rhythm” Variations, Lullaby) (Slatkin / Siegel / St. Louis)
  • An American In Paris / Symphonic Scenario of Porgy and Bess (Walther/Philharmonia Orchestra of Hamburg)
  • Catfish Row / An American In Paris / Lullaby / Cuban Overture (Slatkin/St. Louis)
  • Porgy and Bess (Maazel/Cleveland)

Carlo Gesualdo

Five Madrigals / Five Motets (Deller Consort)
Sacred Music for Easter

Gilbert & Sullivan

The Grand Duke
H.M.S. Pinafore
Iolanthe
The Mikado
The Pirates of Penzance
Princess Ida
The Yeomen of the Guard

Umberto Giordano

Andrea Chénier

Philip Glass

Dance Nos. 1 and 3
North Star
Violin Concerto (w/Adams, Violin Concerto)

Alexander Glazunov

Symphony No. 1
Symphonies 4 & 7
Symphony No. 5 / Suite from the Middle Ages
Symphony No. 5 (Fedossejew/Rundfunks und Fernsehens der UdSSR)
Symphony No. 6 / Borodin: In The Steppes of Central Asia

Reinhold Glière

Symphony No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 42

Mikhail Glinka

Three Dances from “A Life for the Tzar” / Souvenir of a Summer Night in Madrid / Suite from “Prince Kholmsky”

Christoph Willibald Gluck

Iphigenia en Aulide
Orfeo ed Euridice

Henryk Gorecki

String Quartets No. 1 & 2
Symphony No. 3

Charles Gounod

Faust (Pretre)
Roméo et Juliette
Saint Cecilia Mass

Enrique Granados

Goyescas Part 1
Twelve Spanish Dances for Piano

Edvard Grieg

Lyrische Stücke
Peer Gynt Incidental Music

Charles Tomlinson Griffes

  • Charles Tomlinson Griffes (The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan, Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod, Song of the Dagger, Four Impressions, Three Tone-Pictures, Four German Songs)
  • Piano Music of Charles Tomlinson Griffes (Fantasy Pieces, Roman Sketches, Sonata, Three Tone-Pictures)

Ferde Grofe

Grand Canyon Suite

Adolphus Hailstork

Symphonies No. 2 & 3

Adam de la Halle

Adam de la Hall et le 13ème Siecle

Georg Friederick Handel

Alexander’s Feast
Brockes Passion
The Great Orchestral Works (Richter et al)
Israel in Egypt
Judas Maccabaeus
Messiah (Davis)
Messiah (Hogwood)
Suite for the Royal Fireworks / Concerto in F Major / Overture of the Oratorium “Joseph” (Collegium Aureum)
Trios, Sonatas and Concerti for Diverse Instruments
Utrecht Te Deum and Jubilate / Zadok the Priest
The Water Music
Wedding Anthem (with Bach: Cantata BWV 131)
Xerxes

Barry Harris Trio

Magnificent!
Plays Tadd Dameron & Thelonious Monk

Roy Harris

  • Symphony No. 3 (w/Ives: Three Places in New England) (Ormandy/Philadelphia)

George Harrison

All Things Must Pass {50th Anniversary Edition)

Franz Joseph Haydn

Haydn’s “Clock”
  • Die Jahreszeiten
  • Mass in Time of War
  • Piano Music of Haydn (Sonatas 34, 48, 52, Fantasia in c, Andante con Variazioni in f (Backhaus)
  • String Quartets Op. 33, Op. 42 & Op. 50 (Aeolian Quartet)
  • String Quartets Op. 76 and Op. 77 (Aeolian)
  • String Quartet Op. 76 No. 3 (“Emperor”) (Drolc Quartet)
  • Symphonies 1, 2, 3; Overture to “Lo Speziale”
  • Symphonies 6, 7, 8
  • Symphonies 31, 19, 45 (Jones/Little Orchestra of London)
  • Symphonies 52 & 53 (Marriner)
  • Symphonies 54, 34, 75 (The Little Orchestra of London)
  • Symphonies 73-81 (Dorati)
  • Symphonies 77, 34 & 26 (Leppard/English Chamber Orchestra)
  • Symphonies 82 & 83 (Maerzendorfer)
  • Symphonies 88 & 89 (Dorati)
  • Symphony 92 (“Oxford”) (with Schubert No. 1) (Sawallisch/Wiener Symphoniker)
  • Symphonies 94 (“Surprise”) and 101 (“Clock”) (Richter/Berlin)
  • Symphonies 94, 96, 100, 101, 103 & 104 (Davis/Concertgebouw)
  • Symphonies 96 (“The Miracle”) and 99 (Haitink/Concertgebouw)
  • Symphonies 100 (“Military”) and 101 (“Clock”) (Wöldike, Vienna State Opera Orchestra)
  • Theresienmesse
  • Trio No. 1 in G Major (with Mendelssohn Trio No. 1 in D Minor)

Hans Werner Henze

  • Compases / Violin Concerto No. 2
  • Labyrinth / Apollo et Hyazinthus | Wiegenlied der Mutter Gottes | L’Usignolo Dell’Imperatore
  • Tristan

Woody Herman

The Jazz Collector Edition

Bernard Herrmann

The Fantasy Film World Of…
Music from Great Film Classics
The Mysterious Film World of Bernard Herrmann

David Hertzberg

The Rose Elf
The Wake World

Paul Hindemith

  • Die 7 Kammermusiken
  • Die Harmonie Der Welt
  • Kammermusik No. 1 (w/Schreker, Busoni) (Schwarz/LACO)
  • Kleine Kammermusic / Ibert: Trois Pieces Breves / Janacek: Mladi / Ligeti: Ten Pieces
  • Mathis Der Maler
  • Der Schwanendreher (with Walton: Viola Concerto)

Gustav Holst

  • Choral Symph0ny
  • The Hymn of Jesus / Festival Te Deum / Ode to Death / Choral Hymns from the Rig-Veda
  • The Planets (Boult/New Philharmonia)
  • The Planets (Steinberg/Boston)
  • Såvitri / The Dream-City

Arthur Honegger

  • Pacific 231 / Rugby / Chant de Joie / Mouvement Symphonique #3 / Pastorale d’Eté
  • Le Roi David (with Ravel: Scheherazade, Deux Melodies Hebraiques)
  • Symphony No. 2, Liturgical Symphony
  • Symphonies 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 / Pacific 231 / Pastorale d’Eté / Chante de Joie (Baudo/Czech Phil)

Johann Nepomuk Hummel

Serenata No. 1 \ Serenata No. 2

Englebert Humperdinck

Hansel und Gretel

Karel Husa

Quartets No. 2 & 3

Charles Ives

  • Central Park in the Dark
  • Holidays Symphony
  • Music for Chorus (Gregg Smith)
  • Songs (includes songs by Alexander Goehr and Gerard Schürmann)
  • String Quartets No. 1 and No. 2
  • String Quartet No. 2 (w/ Barber Op. 11)
  • The Four Symphonies of Charles Ives (Ormandy/Bernstein/Stokowski)
  • Symphony No. 4 / Central Park in the Dark (Ozawa/Boston)
  • Three Places in New England / Harris: Symphony No. 3 (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
  • Three Places in New England / Ruggles: Sun-Treader (Tilson-Thomas)
  • Trio (w/Copland, Bloch)

Flory Jagoda

Kantikas di mi Nona
La Nona Kanta
Memories of Sarajevo

Leoš Janácek

  • Concertino / In The Mist / Mládi
  • Glagolitic Mass (Rattle/City of Birmingham)
  • Glagolitic Mass (Ancerl/Czech Philharmonic)
  • Jenufa
  • The Makropulos Case (Gregor/Prague)
  • The Makropulos Case (Mackerras/English National Opera)
  • Mass in Eb (with Kodály Missa Brevis & Laudes Organi)
  • Sinfonietta / Violin Concerto / Taras Bulba / Overture from the House of the Dead (Pešek/Philharmonia)
  • String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2

Clément Janequin

French Chansons

Scott Joplin

Piano Rags by Scott Joplin Volume II (Rifkin)
Piano Rags by Scott Joplin Volume III (Rifkin)

Josquin

Missa L’homme Armé / Ave Maria / Absalom Fili Mi

Dmitri Kabalevsky

Colas Breugnon Suite, Op. 24 (w/Shostakovich Sympohny No. 1)

Vasily Kalinnikov

Symphony No. 1
Symphony No. 2

Aram Khachaturian

The Gayne Ballet
Violin Concerto (Oistrakh/Khachaturian) (w/Prokofiev Concerto No. 1)
Spartacus

Leon Kirchner

Piano Concerto No. 1 (w/ Piston Symphony No. 6)

Zoltan Kodály

Missa Brevis / Laudes Organi (with Janá?ek Mass in Eb)
The Orchestral Works Of Zoltán Kodály (Dorati/Philharmonia Hungarica)
Ormandy Conducts Kodály (Concerto for Orchestra, Dances of Galánta, Dances of Marosszék)

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

  • Symphony, Op. 40 / Theme and Variations, Op. 42 / Straussiana
  • The Classic Erich Wolfgang Korngold (Violin Concerto / “Much Ado About Nothing” Suite / Theme and Variations)

Edouard Lalo

Symphony in G Minor (w/Bizet Symphony in C)

Led Zeppelin

Led Zeppelin

Franz Lehar

The Merry Widow (Schwarzkopf)
Der Zarewitsch

Ruggiero Leoncavallo

I Pagliacci

Anatoly Liadov

The Enchanted Lake (w/Stravinsky: Firebird Suite; Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture)

Gyorgy Ligeti

Ligeti’s Opera
  • Cello Concerto; Clocks and Clouds; Violin Concerto; Síppal, Dobbal, Nádihegedüvel
  • Continuum / Zehn Stücke für Bläserquintett / Artikulation / Glissandi / Etüden für Orgel / Volumina
  • Le Grand Macabre
  • Kammerkonzert, Ramifications, Lux Aeterna, Atmospheres (Wergo)
  • Melodien / Chamber Concerto / Piano Concerto / Mysteries of the Macabre
  • Lontano, Atmospheres, Apparitions, San Francisco Polyphony, Concert Romanesc (Wergo)
  • II. Streichquartett / Earle Brown: String Quartet / Wolf Rosenberg: III. Streichquartett
  • Requiem, Aventures, Nouvelles Aventures (Wergo)
  • Vocal Works (Madrigals, Mysteries, Aventures, Songs)

Franz Liszt

  • 19 Hungarian Rhapsodies (Kentner)
  • Die Legende von der Heiligen Elisabeth
  • Piano Concertos No. 1 & 2 (Richter/Kondrashin/London)
  • A Faust Symphony, Two Episodes from Lenau’s Faust
  • Symphonic Poems: Prometheus / “Mephisto” Waltz No. 1 / Héroïde funèbre (Haitink/London Phil)
  • Sonata in B Minor, Six Paganinni Etudes (Watts)
  • Symphonic Poems: Les Préludes / Prometheus / Festklänge (Solti/London)
  • Totentanz (Watts/Leinsdorf)
  • Totentanz, Malediction, Hungarian Fantasia, Fantasia on Beethoven’s “Ruins of Athens”

George London

Brass Quintet, Psalm of These Days II

Witold Lutoslawski

  • Concerto for Orchestra, Musique Funèbre, Jeux Vénitiens
  • Dance Preludes (with Prokofiev: Quintet Op. 39; Britten: Sinfonietta)
  • Piano Concerto / Chain 3 / Novelette

Machaut et al

The Art of Courtly Love
The Mirror of Narcissus
Un Lay de la Fonteinne, Un Lay de Consolation

Elizabeth Maconchy / William Walton

Ariadne, A Song for the Lord Mayor’s Table, Three Songs

Gustav Mahler

Mahler set I picked up for $5 at a flea market
  • Five Songs from Rückert (with Elgar: Sea Pictures)
  • Das Klagende Lied (Morris / New Philharmonia)
  • Das Knaben Wunderhorn (Baker/Evans/Morris/London)
  • Das Knaben Wunderhorn (Schwarzkopf/Fischer-Dieskau/Szell/London)
  • Lieder (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, 5 Rückert-Lieder, Kindertotenlieder) (Quasthoff, Urmana, von Otter, Boulez/Vienna)
  • Das Lied von der Erde (King/Fischer-Dieskau/Bernstein)
  • Das Lied von der Erde (Ferrier/Patzak/Walter)
  • Das Lied von der Erde (Ludwig/Kollo/Karajan)
  • Das Lied von der Erde (Merriman/Haefliger/Jochum)
  • Mahler Songs Volume 2 (Ludwig/Moore)
  • Mahler’s Songs of Youth (Janet Baker, Geoffrey Parsons)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Ancerl/Czech Philharmonic)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Boulez/Chicago)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Haitink/Concertgebouw)
  • Symphony No. 1 (with “Blumine”) (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Solti/Chicago)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Tennstedt/Chicago)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Walter/Columbia)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Kubelik/Bavarian Radio)
  • Symphony No. 2 (Bernstein/New York)
  • Symphony No. 2 (Blomstedt/San Francisco)
  • Symphony No. 2 (Walter/NY Phil)
  • Symphony No. 3 (Bernstein/New York)
  • Symphony No. 3 (Horenstein/London)
  • Symphony No. 4 (Bernstein/NY Philharmonic)
  • Symphony No. 4 (Haitink/Concertgebouw)
  • Symphony No. 4 (Karajan/Berlin)
  • Symphony No. 4 (Reiner/Chicago)
  • Symphony No. 4 (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Symphony No. 5 (Abbado/Chicago)
  • Symphony No. 5 (Rattle/Berlin)
  • Symphony No. 5 (Sinopoli/Philharmonia)
  • Sinfonie Nr. 5 (with 5 Rückert-Lieder) (Barbirolli/Janet Baker/New Philharmonia)
  • Symphony No. 5 (Zander/Philharmonia)
  • Symphony No. 6 (Abbado/Berlin)
  • Symphony No. 6 (with Songs of a Wayfarer) (Solti/Minton/Chicago)
  • Symphony No. 6 (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Symphonies No. 6 & No. 9 (Bernstein/NY Phil)
  • Symphony No. 7 (Abravanel/Utah)
  • Symphony No. 7 (Bernstein/NY Phil)
  • Symphony No. 7 (Kubelik/Bavarian Radio Symphony)
  • Symphony No. 7 (Solti/Chicago)
  • Symphony No. 8 (Abravanel/Utah)
  • Symphony No. 8 (w/ Kindertotenlieder) (Bernstein/London)
  • Symphony No. 8 (Chailly/Concertgebouw)
  • Symphony No. 8 (Ozawa/Boston)
  • Symphony No. 8 (Solti/Chicago)
  • Symphony No. 9 (Ancerl / Czech Phil)
  • Symphony No. 9 (Barbirolli/Berlin)
  • Symphony No. 9 (Walter/Columbia)
  • Symphony No. 10 (Slatkin/St. Louis)
  • Symphony No. 10 (Rattle/Bournemouth)
  • Symphony No. 10 (Two Movements) Szell/Cleveland

Bohuslav Martinu

Symphonies 1-6 (Neumann/Czech)

Pietro Mascagni

Cavalleria Rusticana

Jules Massanet

La Navarraise
Werther

William Mayer

Overture for an American / Essay for Brass and Winds / Country Fair (with Siegmeister, Symphony No. 3)

Felix Mendelssohn

  • Elijah
  • The First Walpurgis Night
  • Lieder Ohne Worte
  • Midsummer Night’s Dream / Schubert: Rosamunde (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Midsummer Night’s Dream Incidental Music (Leinsdorf/Boston)
  • Midsummer Night’s Dream (complete) (Leppard/London)
  • Midsummer Night’s Dream (Ozawa/Boston)
  • Midsummer Night’s Dream / Schumann 3rd Symphony (Toscanini/NBC)
  • Die Streichquartette (Melos)
  • Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 (New Philharmonia/Sawallisch)
  • Symphony No. 3, “Scottish” / Die Erste Walpurgisnacht (Dohnányi/Cleveland)
  • Symphony No. 4 / Symphony No. 5 (Delogu/Czech Philharmonic)
  • Symphony No. 4/ Schubert “Unfinished” (Szell/Cleveland)

Olivier Messiaen

  • Des Canyons Aux Etoiles, Couleurs de la cite celeste, Oiseaux Exotiques
  • Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum, Couleurs De La Cite Celeste (Boulez)
  • La Nativite Du Seigneur
  • Saint François d’Assise
  • La Transfiguration de Notre Seigneur Jesus Christ
  • Turangalîla Symphony (w/Takemitsu: November Steps) (Ozawa/Toronto)
  • Vingt Regards Sur L’Enfant Jesus

Nikolai Miaskovsky

Cello Concerto (Rostropovitch/Sargent/Philharmonia) (w/Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2)

Charles Mingus Jazz Workshop

aBstrActions

Italo Montemezzi

L’Amore Dei Tre Re

Claudio Monteverdi

  • L’Incoronozione Di Poppea
  • Sixth Book of Madrigals
  • Madrigali Libro 7
  • Madrigali Libri 8-9-10 (Leppard/Glyndebourn Opera Group)
  • Madrigals (Nadia Boulanger Ensemble)
  • Magnificat (w/Schütz)
  • L’Orfeo
  • Il Ritorno d’Ulisse in Patria
  • Velpro Della Beata Vergine

Modest Moussorgski

Boris Godunov
The Fair at Sorochinsk
Pictures at an Exhibition (Andreae/Munich)
Pictures at an Exhibition (with Shostakovich Préludes) (Lazar Berman, piano)
Pictures at an Exhibition (with Bolero) (Karajan/Berlin)
Pictures at an Exhibition (Reiner/Chicago)

W.A. Mozart

Idomeneo, King of Crete
  • La Clemenza di Tito
  • Concertone for Two Violins in C Major, K.190 / Symphonie Concertante K. 297B
  • Coronation Mass / Exsultate Jubilate / Et Incarnatus Est
  • Divertimento No. 17 in D K. 334
  • Die Entfüring aus dem Serail / Bastien und Bastienne
  • Don Giovanni (Davis/Covent Garden)
  • Don Giovanni (Leinsdorf/Vienna)
  • Idomeneo
  • Messe KV 139 “Waisenhausmesse”
  • Le Nozze Di Figaro (Böhm/Deutschen Oper Berlin)
  • Overtures (Marriner)
  • Piano Concertos K.450 & K.467 (Brendel)
  • Requiem (Karajan)
  • Requiem (Shaw)
  • Sacred Music (Box set with the Requiem; “Credo,” “Coronation,” and “Great” Masses; etc.) (Colin Davis)
  • Serenade No. 7, “Haffner”
  • Complete Piano Sonatas Vols. 1 & 2 (Lili Kraus)
  • The Great String Quartets (Amadeus Quartet)
  • String Quartet No. 19 (“Dissonant”) (Drolc Quartet)
  • String Quintets Nos. 2 in C KV 515 and 3 in G minor KV 516
  • Symphonie A-Dur, KV 201 (w/CPE and JC Bach)
  • Symphonies 21, 22, 23, 24 (Leinsdorf/London Phil)
  • Symphonies 35, 36, 40, 41 (Szell/Cleveland)
  • The Great Symphonies: Nos. 25-31 (Böhm/Berlin)

Carl Nielsen

  • The Concertos of Carl Nielsen (Clarinet / Flute / Violin, plus the Symphonic Rhapsody)
  • Symphony No. 2 / Pan & Syrinx / Aladdin Suite (Salonen/Swedish Radio Chorus & Symphony Orchestra)
  • Symphony No. 3 (Bernstein/Royal Danish Philharmonic)

Lionel Nowak

Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano (w/Rosner)
Soundscape for String Quartet, Soundscape for Piano

Jacob Obrecht

Mass, “Sub tuum praesidium confugimus” / Dufay: Mass, Se la face ay pale”

Johannes Ockeghem

Prince of Music

Jacques Offenbach

La Périchole
La Vie Parisienne
Les Brigands

Carl Orff

Carmina Burana (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
Carmina Burana (Kegel/Leipzig)
Carmina Burana (Tilson-Thomas/Cleveland)

Johann Pachelbel

Suite in B-Flat, Suite in G (W/Fasch)

Giovanni Palestrina

  • Masses and Motets (Surge Amica Mea / Ascendo ad Patrem / In Festis Apostolorum / Cantantibus Organis)
  • Missa Papae Marcelli / Choral Music from the Lowlands

Horatio Parker

A Northern Ballad (w/Chadwick: Symphony No. 2)

Harry Partch

Delusion of the Fury

Krzysztof Penderecki

  • Complete Music for String Quartet; String Trio (Tippett Quartet)
  • Credo
  • Emanationen – Miniatury – Quatour à Cordes – Miserere – Stabat Mater – Sonate pour Violoncelle & Orchestre
  • Pittsburgh Overture (with Mayazumi: Music with Sculpture; Williams: Sinfonietta for Wind Ensemble)
  • St. Luke’s Passion (Wit/Warsaw National Philharmonic)
  • Symphonies and Other Orchestra Works (Wit/Polish Radio Symphony)
    • Symphonies 5 & 1;
    • Symphonies 2 & 4;
    • Symphony No. 3, Threnody, Fluorescences, De Natura Sonoris II
    • Symphony No. 7 ‘Seven Gates of Jerusalem’
    • Symphony No. 8, Dies Irae, Aus Den Psalmen Davids
  • Symphony No. 2 ‘Christmas’, Te Deum, Lacrimosa, Magnificat, Kanon
  • Threnody, Canticum Canticorum Salomonis, De Natura Sonoris Nos. 1 & 2
  • Utrenja

Tristan Perich

Drift Multiply

Hans Pfitzner

Preludes from “Palestrina” (w/Wolf Penthesilea)

Pink Floyd

Dark Side of the Moon

Walter Piston

String Quartets Nos. 3 & 4 (Portland String Quartet)
Symphony No. 6 (w/Kirchner Piano Concerto No. 1)

Amilcare Ponchielli

La Gioconda

Francis Poulenc

  • Concert Champêtre for Harpsichord and Orchestra, Concerto in D Minor for two Pianos and Orchestra
  • Dialogues of the Carmelites (Dervaux/Paris)
  • Gloria, Concerto for Organ
  • Gloria, Stabat Mater, Litanies a la Vierge Noire (Hickox/City of London)
  • Gloria (w/Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms) (Bernstein/NY Phil)
  • The Model Animals (w/Saint-Saëns “Carnival of the Animals”) (Pretre/Paris Conservatory)
  • La Voix Humaine

Michael Praetorius

  • Music of Praetorius (Dances from “Terpsichore”; Motets from “Muses of Zion”) (Early Music Consort of London)
  • Polychoral Christmas Music

Elvis Presley

Elvis’ Golden Records

Sergei Prokofiev

  • Alexander Nevsky (Slatkin/St. Louis)
  • Cinderella Suites No. 1 & No. 2
  • Ballet Suites (Chout / Le pas d’acier)
  • Four Portraits from “The Gambler”, Suite from “Love For Three Oranges”, They Are Seven
  • Piano Concerto No. 3 / Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Janis/Kondrashin/Moscow)
  • Violin Concerto No. 1 (Oistrakh/Prokofiev) (w/Khachaturian Concerto)
  • Violin Concerto No. 2 (Oistrakh/Sargent) (w/Miaskovsky Cello Concerto)
  • The Flaming Angel
  • The Gambler
  • Piano Music Vol. 1 (György Sándor, Vox Box)
  • Quintet Op. 39 (with Britten: Sinfonietta; Lutoslawski: Dance Preludes)
  • Romeo & Juliet (complete ballet)
  • Scythian Suite / Love for Three Oranges Suite (with Bartok: Miraculous Mandarin Suite) (Dorati / London Symphony)
  • String Quartets No. 1 & 2
  • Symphony No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 and No. 7 (Ozawa/Berlin)
  • Symphony No. 4 (Rozhdestvensky/LSOOTCTVAUSSRR)
  • Symphony No. 5 (Martinon/Paris Conservatoire)
  • Symphony No. 5 (Rozhdestvensky/Moscow Radio Symphony)
  • Symphony No. 5 / Lieutenant Kijé (Ozawa/Berlin)
  • Symphony No. 6 (Rozhdestvensky/LSOOTCTVAUSSRR)

Giacomo Puccini

  • La Boheme (Karajan)
  • La Boheme (Leinsdorf)
  • La Fanciulia Del West (Mehta)
  • La Rondine (Del Cupolo)
  • La Rondine (Molinari-Pradelli)
  • Le Villi (Maazel/National Philharmonic)
  • Madama Butterfly (Leinsdorf/Rome Opera House)
  • Manon Lescaut (Sinopoli/Philharmonia)
  • Messa Di Gloria
  • Suor Angelica
  • Turandot (Leinsdorf)

Henry Purcell

  • Dido and Aeneas (Mackerras)
  • The Indian Queen, Timon of Athens
  • Suites d’Orchestre (Diocletien ou la Prophetesse, Abdelazer ou la Vengeance du Maure, L’Epouse Vertueuse, Le Vieux Garçon)
  • Twelve Overtures (Thomas/Bournemouth)

Sun Ra

Space Is The Place

Sergei Rachmaninov

  • Isle of the Dead, Symphonic Dances (Ashkenazy/Concertgebouw)
  • Piano Concerto No. 1 / Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Janis/Kondrashin/Moscow)
  • Piano Concerto No. 1 (Janis/Reiner/Chicago)
  • Les 4 Concertos / Rhapsodie sur un Theme de Paganini (Collard / Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse / Plasson)
  • Preludes Op. 23 / Op. 32 / Morceaux de Fantasie / etc. (Howard Shelley)
  • Suites for Two Pianos No. 1, Op.5 & No. 2, Op. 17
  • Symphony No. 2 (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
  • Symphony No. 2 (Slatkin/St. Louis)
  • Symphony No. 2 (Temirkanov/Royal Philharmonic)
  • Vespers

Joachim Raff

Symphony No. 5 in E, “Lenore”

Jean Phillipe Rameau

L’Impatience / Diane Et Acteon / Orphee
Les Indes Galantes
Pigmalion (Acte de Ballet); Troisième Concert from “Les Indes Galantes”
Le Temple De La Gloire
Werke fur Cembalo (Gilbert)

Maurice Ravel

  • Bolero, Ma Mere L’Oye, La Valse (Monteux/London)
  • Bolero, [Mussorgsky-Ravel] Pictures at an Exhibition (Karajan/Berlin)
  • The Complete Piano Music (Casadesus)
  • Daphnis et Chloe (complete) (Martinot/Orchestre de Paris)
  • Daphnis et Chloe (Monteux/London Symphony)
  • Daphnis and Chloe (complete) (w/Diamond: Elegy) (Schwarz/Seattle)
  • La Valse; Valses Nobles et Sentimentale) (w/Debussy) (Golschmann/St. Louis)
  • L’Heure Espagnole
  • Ma Mere L’Oye, Pavane pour une infante défunte, Le Tombeau de Couperin, Valses nobles et sentimentales (Dutoit/Montreal)
  • Piano Concerto in G; Concerto for the Left Hand (Collard/Maazel/Orchestre National de France)
  • Scheherazade, Deux Melodies Hebraiques (w/Honneger: Le Roi David)
  • Songs (Souzay/Baldwin/Larrieu/Degenne)

Alan Rawsthorne

String Quartets No. 1, 2, 3

Max Reger

Organ Music (Fantasie und Fuge über B-A-C-H / Introduktion und Passacaglia / Sonate Nr. 2)

Steve Reich

Drumming / Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices and Organ / Six Pianos
Four Organs (with Cage: Three Dances)

Ottorino Respighi

  • Ancient Airs & Dances, The Birds, La Boutique Fantasque (Marriner/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields)
  • Antiche Danze Et Arie (Suites 1 & 3), Gli Uccelli, Trittico Botticelliano (Wolf/St. Paul)
  • Church Windows etc. (Simon/Philharmonia)
  • Feste Romane (w/Strauss: Don Juan) (Mehta/LA Phil)
  • Pines of Rome, Fountains of Rome (Reiner/Chicago)
  • Pini di Roma, Fontane di Roma, Feste Romane (NY Phil/Sinopoli)

Silvestre Revueltas

Sensemayá, Redes, Caminos, Itinerarios, Janitzio

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakoff

  • Piano Concerto / Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 (Gilbert Levine/Royal Phil
  • Le Coq d’Or
  • Russian Easter Overture (w/Stravinsky: Firebird Suite; Liadov: The Enchanted Lake)
  • Scenes and Arias
  • Suite from Coq d’Or, Suite from Kitezh
  • Suites: The Snow Maiden / The Golden Cockerel / Mlada
  • The Snow Maiden
  • Symphony No. 1 / Song of Oleg the Wise

George Rochberg

String Quartet No. 1, Duo Concertante, Ricordanza
String Quartet No. 3

The Rolling Stones

Exile on Main Street

Arnold Rosner

Sonata in F# Minor for Cello and Piano (w/Nowak)

Gioachino Rossini

A Turk in Algiers

Il Barbiere de Siviglia (Abbado)
La Cenerentola (Abbado)
La Donna Del Lago
Overtures (Giulini/Philharmonia)
Overtures (Szell/Cleveland)
Semiramide
Il Turco in Italia (Chailly)
William Tell

Hans Rott

Symphony No. 1 / Suite for Orchestra

Albert Roussel

Aeneas
The Spider’s Feast / The Sandman
Symphonies No. 3 and No. 4

Carl Ruggles

Sun Treader (Tilson Thomas/Buffalo)

Camille Saint-Saens

  • Carnival of the Animals (w/Poulenc: The Model Animals) (Pretre/Paris Conservatory)
  • Samson et Dalila (highlights, Pretre)
  • Samson and Delilah (Patane)
  • Symphony No. 3 (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
  • Symphony No. 3 etc. (Stern/Kansas City)
  • Tone Poems (Danse Macabre / Le Rouet d’Omphale / La Jeunesse d’Hercule / Phaëton)

Erik Satie

Ballets, piano works & rarities (Ciccolini et al on EMI)
Piano Music of Erik Satie, Vol. 1 (Ciccolini)

Alessandro Scarlatti

12 Sinfonia di Concerto Grosso

Domenico Scarlatti

Harpsichord Sonatas (Rafael Puyana)

Johann Hermann Schein

Neun Geistliche Madrigale aus dem “Israelsbrünnlein”

Franz Schmidt

Symphony No. 4 in C Major

Arnold Schonberg

Schoenberg’s Gurre-Lieder

Complete Works for Chamber Ensemble
Gurre-Lieder (Kubelik)
Moses Und Aron
String Quartets No. 1 and No. 2

Franz Schreker

Chamber Symphony (with Hindemith, Busoni)

Franz Schubert

  • Death and the Maiden (w/Wolf: Italian Serenade) (Guarneri Quartet)
  • Die Hirt auf dem Felsen, etc. (Ameling, Gage, et al)
  • Lieder (Jessye Norman/Phillip Moll)
  • Mass in Ab Major
  • Octet in F Major, D. 803 (Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center)
  • Oktett D. 803 (Gidon Kremer et. al.)
  • String Quartets D. 112 & 173
  • Quintet in A, Op. 114, “Trout”, Nocturne in Eb, Op. 148
  • Piano Sonatas D. 958, 959, 960 / Three Pieces D. 946 (Brendel)
  • Rosamunde / Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Sonatas for Violin & Piano, Op. 137 Nos. 1-3
  • Symphony No. 1 (w/Haydn “Oxford”) (Sawallisch/Wiener Symphoniker)
  • Symphonies No. 5, No. 8, No. 9 (Walter/Columbia)
  • Symphony No. 8 (w/ Beethoven “Eroica”) (Levine/MET)
  • Symphony No. 8 (w/Mendelssohn “Italian”) (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Symphonies Nos. 1, 2, 3, 5 & 8 (Goodman/Hanover Band)
  • Symphony No. 9 (Konwitschny/Czech Philharmonic)

William Schuman

Concerto on Old English Rounds
Symphony No. 8 (with Suderburg Piano Concerto)

Robert Schumann

  • All the Works for Solo Instrument and Orchestra (Introduction & Allegro in D Minor / Introduction and Allegro in G Major / Piano Concerto / Konzertstuck for Four Horns / Violin Concerto / Cello Concerto / Fantasy)
  • Kreisleriana / Sonata No. 2 (Arrau)
  • Piano Quartet Op. 47, Piano Quintet Op. 44 (Beaux Arts Trio with Rhodes, Bettelheim)
  • Piano Quintet in Eb, Piano Quartet in Eb, three String Quartets (Bernstein, Gould, Julliard)
  • Symphony No. 3 / Mendelssohn Midsummer Night’s Dream (Toscanini/NBC)

Heinrich Schütz

  • Cantiones Sacrae (Erste Folge)
  • Christmas Oratorio
  • Italienische Madrigale
  • Magnificat / Der 2. Psalm / Saul, Saul, Was Verfolgst Du Mich? (w/Monteverdi)
  • Mehrchörige Geistliche Konzerte
  • 14 Motets from “Geistliche Chormusik”
  • Kleine Geistliche Konzerte (First Vol.: Book 1, Nos. 1-14)
  • Passion According to St. Luke
  • St. Matthew Passion
  • Die Sieben Worte Jesu Christi Am Kreuz / 7 Kleine Geistliche Konzerte

Alexandre Scriabine

12 Piano Sonatas (Michael Ponti)
Etudes & Poemes, Sonate No. 5

Ralph Shapey

Rituals
String Quartet #VII
String Quartet No. 6

George Shearing

Christmas with the George Shearing Quintet

Craig Shepard

Trumpet City

Seymour Shifrin

Three Pieces for Orchestra

Dmitri Shostakovich

  • The Preludes & Fugues
  • String Quartets #12 and 13 (Borodin Quartet)
  • String Quartets (Fizwilliam Quartet)
  • Symphony No. 1 (w/Kabalevsky: Colas Breugnon Suite) (Golschmann/St. Louis)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Rozhdestvensky/USSR Ministry of Culture)
  • Symphonies No. 2 & 3 (Rostropovich)
  • Symphony No. 4 (Kondrashin/Moscow)
  • Symphony No. 5 (Maazel/Cleveland)
  • Symphony No. 5 (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
  • Symphony No. 6 (Mravinsky/Leningrad)
  • Symphony No. 7 (Bernstein/Chicago)
  • Symphony No. 8 (Haitink/Concertgebouw)
  • Symphony No. 9 (Rostropovich/National)
  • Symphony No. 10 (Karajan/Berlin)
  • Symphony No. 10 (Nelsons/Boston)
  • Symphony No. 11 (Nelsons/Boston)
  • Symphony No. 12 (Rostropovich/National)
  • Symphony No. 13 (Rostropovich/National)
  • Symphony No. 14 (Rostropovich/Academic)
  • Symphony No. 15 (Haitink/London)

Jean Sibelius

Sibelius’ 5th and 7th
  • Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22 (a.k.a. Lemminkäinen Suite) / In Memoriam, Op. 59 (Jalas/Hungarian State Symphony)
  • Kullervo Symphony, The Origin of Fire, Our Native Land
  • Lemminkäinen Suite / Karelia Suite
  • Scènes historiques Op. 25 & Op. 66 / Rakastava / Valse Lyrique (Gibson/Scottish National)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Berglund/Bournemouth)
  • Symphony No. 1 / Finlandia (Davis/Boston)
  • Symphony No. 2 (Davis/Boston)
  • Symphony No. 2 (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
  • Symphony No. 3 (Davis/London)
  • Symphony No. 4 (Davis/Boston)
  • Symphony No. 5 (Davis/Boston)
  • Symphony No. 5 / Pohjola’s Daugher (Barbirolli/Halle Orchestra)
  • Symphonies No. 5 & 6 (Karajan/Berlin Phil)
  • Symphonies No. 6 & 7 (Sanderling/Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester)
  • Symphony No, 7 / Finlandia / The Swan of Tuonela / King Christian II / The Bard / Tapiola
  • Violin Concerto (Wicks/Ehrling/Oslo)
  • Sibelius • Karajan (Symphony No. 4 / Swan of Tuonella / Symphonies Nos 4, 5, 6, 7 / Finlandia / Valse Triste / Tapiola / Violin Concerto)

Elie Siegmeister

Symphony No. 3 (with works by William Mayer)

Nikos Skalkottas

Instrumental Music

“Sleeping Giant”

Hand Eye (Eighth Blackbird)

Bedrich Smetana

The Bartered Bride
Ma Vlast (Ancerl/Czech Philharmonic)
Quartet No. 1 (w/Borodin Quartet No. 2)

Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji

A Legend in His Own Time

Karlheinz Stockhausen

Sirius
Zodiac for 12 Music Boxes; Music in the Belly

Strausses

  • The Blue Danube: A Johann Strauss Festival (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Famous Strauss Waltzes (Boskovsky/Strauss Orchestra)
  • Die Fledermaus
  • Greatest Hits (Reiner/Chicago and Fiedler/Boston Pops)
  • The Gypsy Baron
  • A Johann Strauss Festival (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
  • Johann Strauß Praesentiert Von Sona Ghazarian Und Dem Johann Strauß Ensemble Der Wiener Symphoniker
  • Tales from Vienna
  • The Ultimate Collection (4-CD Box Set)
  • Waltzes (part of Reiner/Chicago box)
  • Waltzes by Strauss arranged by Webern, Schonberg & Berg

Richard Strauss

Arabella
  • Eine Alpensinfonie (Böhm/Staatskapelle Dresden)
  • Also Sprach Zarathustra, Till Eulenspiegel, Don Juan (Solti/Chicago)
  • Also Sprach Zarathustra, Ein Heldenleben (Reiner/Chicago)
  • Also Sprach Zarathustra, Macbeth (Maazel/Vienna)
  • Also Sprach Zarathustra, Tod und Verklärung, Der Rosenkavalier Waltz Suite, Capriccio Moonlight Music (Kempe)
  • Arabella
  • Ariadne auf Naxos (Masur/Gewandhaus)
  • Ariadne auf Naxos (Kempe/Dresden)
  • Aus Italen
  • Burleske / Francaix: Concertino / Honegger: Concertino
  • Daphne
  • Don Juan (Kempe)
  • Don Juan (w/Feste Romane) (Mehta/LA Phil)
  • Don Juan (Reiner/Chicago)
  • Don Quixote (Rostropovich/Karajan/Berlin)
  • Elektra
  • Elektra (Bohm)
  • Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Bohm)
  • Ein Heldenleben (Karajan)
  • Ein Heldenleben (Kempe)
  • Metamorphosen / Tod und Verklärung (Karajan/Berlin)
  • Der Rosenkavalier (Karajan)
  • Salome
  • Szell Conducts Richard Strauss (Till Eulenspiegel, Don Juan, Death and Transfiguration) (Szell/Cleveland)
  • Three Orchestral Favorites (Till Eulenspiegel, Don Juan, Rosenkavalier Suite) ( Ormandy / Philadelphia)
  • Till Eulenspiegel (Kempe)

Igor Stravinsky

Apollo, Orpheus, The Fairy’s Kiss, and the complete Pulcinella
  • Chant Funebre/Le Sacre du Printemps (Chailly/Lucerne Festival)
  • Complete Music for Violin and Piano (Marwood/Adès)
  • The Firebird (Complete) (Ansermet/New Philharmonia)
  • The Firebird (Complete) (Ansermet/L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande)
  • Firebird Suite (w/Rimsky-Korsakoff: Russian Easter Overture; Liadov: The Enchanted Lake) (Kitanko/USSR State Academic Orchestra)
  • Firebird Suite, Le Sacre du Printemps (Stravinsky/NY Philharmonic)
  • Four Great Ballets (Apollo, Pulcinella, The Fairy’s Kiss, Orpheus) (Stravinsky Conducts)
  • Jeu de Cartes / Orpheus / L’Histoire du Soldat (Järvi)
  • Los Noces / Pribaoutki / Berceuses Du Chat / Four Russian Songs / 4 Russian Peasant Songs (Boulez et al)
  • Music for Chamber and Jazz Ensembles (Stravinsky)
  • The New Stravinsky (Variations, Abraham & Isaac, Introitus, Requiem Canticles)
  • Oedipus Rex (An?erl/Czech Philharmonic)
  • Oedipus Rex (Ozawa/Saito Kinen)
  • Petrouchka/Le Sacre du Printemps (Boulez/Cleveland)
  • Petrouchka (Dorati/Minneapolis)
  • Petrouchka (Ivanov/USSR Symphony)
  • Recent Stravinsky (Septet, Double Canon, Epitaphium, Movements, Anthem, Fanfare, Elegy, The Owl and the Pussycat, A Sermon, a Narrative and a Prayer)
  • The Rite of Spring/Bartok Concerto for Orchestra (Bernard/PACS)
  • Rite of Spring (Monteux/Paris Conservatoire)
  • Le Rossignol, Renard (Conlon/Paris)
  • Le Sacre du Printemps, Debussy La Mer, Boulez Notations VII (Boulez/Chicago)
  • Le Sacre du Printemps (Stravinsky/Columbia)
  • Le Sacre du Printemps (Boulez/Cleveland 1972)
  • Le Sacre du Printemps, Four Etudes (Boulez/Paris)
  • Le Sacre du Printemps (Horensein/Baden-Baden)
  • Les Noces, Renard, Ragtime (MHS)
  • Shadow Dances (Orpheus Chamber Orchestra)
  • The Song of the Nightengale, Firebird Suite, The Rite of Spring (Oue/Minnesota)
  • Symphonies of Wind Instruments, Les Noces (1917 and 1919 versions), Chant du Rossignol (Robert Craft)
  • Symphony In C, Symphony in Three Movements, Symphonies of Wind Instruments (Boulez)
  • Symphony in Three Movements, Pulcinella Suite (Klemperer/Philharmonia)
  • Symphony of Psalms (w/Poulenc: Gloria) (Bernstein/NY Phil)
  • Symphony of Psalms, Les Noces, Lamentations of Jeremiah (Craft/Philharmonia)
  • Symphony of Psalms, Symphony in C (Stravinsky)
  • Threni (Stravinsky)
  • Violin Concerto (w/Berg) (Grimaux/Bour)

Martin Suckling

This Departing Landscape

Robert Suderburg

Piano Concerto (with William Schuman Symphony No. 8)

Ferenc Szabó

In Fury Rose the Ocean

Toru Takemitsu

November Steps (w/Messiaen: Turangalîla Symphony) (Ozawa/Toronto)

Talking Heads

More Songs About Buildings And Food

John Tavener

Thunder Entered Her (Angels / Annunciation / The Lament of the Mother Of God / Thunder Entered Her / Hymns of Paradise / God Is With Us)

John Taverner

Tudor Church Music

Pyotr Tchaikovsky

  • 1812 Overture / Capriccio Italien / Cossack Dance (Kunzel/Cincinnati)
  • Ballet Music (Nutcracker / Sleeping Beauty Suite / Swan Lake Suite)
  • Eugene Onegin (Solti/Covent Garden)
  • Manfred Symphony (Rostropovich/London Phil)
  • Piano Concerto No. 1 (Berman/Karajan/Berlin)
  • Piano Concerto No. 1 (Janis/Menges/London)
  • Piano Music Vol. II (Michael Ponti) (Piano Sonata / The Seasons / Children’s Album / 5 Pieces w/o Opus Number / 6 Pieces Op. 51 / Piano Music Op. 72)
  • Pique Dame
  • Romeo & Juliet / Nutcracker (Karajan/Berlin)
  • Sextet “Souvenir de Florence”
  • Sleeping Beauty (Dorati/Concertgebouw)
  • Swan Lake (Bolshoi)
  • Symphonies No. 1, 2, 3 (Rostropovich/London)
  • Symphony No. 2 (Previn/London)
  • Symphony No. 3 / Rimsky-Korsakov Piano Concerto (Gilbert Levine/Royal Phil)
  • Symphony No. 3 (Svetlanov/USSR Symphony)
  • Symphony No. 4 (Maazel/Cleveland)
  • Symphony No. 4 (Karajan/Berlin)
  • Symphony No. 5 / Voyevode Op. 78 (Abbado/Chicago)
  • Symphonies No. 4, 5 and 6 (Monteux/Boston)
  • Violin Concerto (Heifitz/Reiner/Chicago)

Georg Philipp Telemann

  • 12 Fantasias for Harpsichord
  • Ouvertüre C-Dur / Konzert B-Dur
  • Suite a-moll / Konzert e-moll / Ouverture des Nations anciens et modernes G-dur
  • Wassermusik “Hamburger Ebb Und Fluht” (w/ Suite Nr. 6; Konzert Nr. 3; Triosonate in Eb)

Paul Terracini

Music for Brass

Virgil Thomson

Four Saints in Three Acts

Michael Tippett

  • A Child of Our Time, Four Ritual Dances (Pritchard/Royal Liverpool Phil)
  • Choral Music
  • Four Ritual Dances, Concerto for Orchestra
  • The Knot Garden
  • Second Symphony
  • Symphony No. 1; Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
  • Symphony No. 4; Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli; Fantasia on a Theme of Handel

Giuseppe Torelli

Concertos and Sinfonias

Edgar Varese

Music of Edgar Varese (Robert Craft)

Giuseppe Verdi

Late-period Verdi

Aida
Attila
La Battaglia di Legnano
Falstaff (Solti)
La Forza del Destino (Schippers)
I Lombardi
Luisa Miller
Nabucco
Otello (Levine/National Philharmonic)
Otello (Erede/Santa Cecilia)
Requiem (Barbirolli)
Rigoletto
Simon Boccanegra
Il Trovatore

Heitor Villa-Lobos

  • Alma Brasileira (Cristina Ortiz)
  • Forest of the Amazon
  • Piano Music Volume 1 (Valsa Da Dor, Bachiana Brasileira No. 4, Ciclo Brasileiro) (Alma Petchersky)

Antonio Vivaldi

  • La Cetra, Op. 9
  • Mandolin Concerti
  • Concertos for Woodwinds and String Orchestra
  • Concerto for Two Lutes / Concerto for Guitar / Concerto for Diverse Instruments / Concerto for Two Oboes, Two Clarinets (Seipenbusch/Austrian Tonkuenstler Orchestra)
  • Gloria / Bach: Magnificat
  • Orlando Furioso

Richard Wagner

The Flying Dutchman
  • Bernstein Conducts Wagner with the New York Philharmonic
  • Die Fliegende Holländer (Konwitschny/Deutschen Staatsoper Berlin)
  • The Flying Dutchman (Dorati/Covent Garden)
  • Gotterdammerung (Karajan)
  • Lohengrin
  • Die Meistersinger (Solti/Vienna)
  • Parsifal (Solti/Vienna)
  • Das Rheingold (Levine)
  • Rienzi
  • Siegfried (Solti)
  • Siegfried (Levine)
  • Siegfried Idyll (w/Bruckner: Symphony No. 8) (Karajan/Berlin)
  • Symphony in C Major / Overtures to Faust & Rienzi
  • Tannhauser
  • Tristan und Isolde (Karajan)
  • Tristan und Isolde (Furtwängler)
  • Die Walkure (Bohm)
  • Die Walkure, Act 1; Dawn & Siegfried’s Rhine Journey; Funeral Music (Knappertsbusch)
  • Die Walkure (Karajan)
  • Die Walkure (Levine)

William Walton

  • Improvisations on a Impromptu of Benjamin Britten / Belshazzar’s Feast
  • Partita for Orchestra (w/ Mahler: Symphony No. 10)
  • Symphony No. 2, “Portsmouth Point” Overture, “Scapino” Overture (w/Lambert: The Rio Grande) (Previn/London)
  • Variations on a Theme by Hindemith, Symphony No. 2
  • Viola Concerto (Brooklyn Symphony)
  • Viola Concerto (Doktor/London Phil) (with Hindemith: Der Schwanendreher)

Karl Maria von Weber

Euryanthe
Der Freischütz

Anton Webern

  • Orchestral Music (Im Sommerwind, Passacaglia, Variations, Symphony, Five Pieces Op. 10, Six Pieces Op. 6)
  • String Quartets from “Complete Webern”, Boulez (DG, CD) (Columbia, LP)
  • Variations Op. 27 (w/Boulez Sonate No. 2) (Pollini)

Kurt Weill

Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (with Milhaud, La Creation du Monde)
Lost In The Stars
Die Sieben Todsünden (with Berg, Lulu Suite)
The Threepenny Opera
The Two Symphonies

John Wilbye

Madrigals by John Wilbye (Pears/Wilbye Consort)

Ralph Vaughan Williams

  • Concerto for Oboe / Concerto for Tuba / The Lark Ascending (Black, Jacobs, Zuckerman, Barenboim)
  • Dona Nobis Pacem (with Barber, Bartók)
  • Dona Nobis Pacem / Toward the Unknown Region
  • Fantasia on “Greensleeves” / English Folksong Suite / Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (Boult)
  • Fantasia on a theme by Tallis; Fantasia on Greensleeves (with Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Serenade in E Minor)
  • Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis, Overture ‘The Wasps’ (with Elgar) (Silvestri/Burnemouth)
  • “Greensleeves” English Folk Songs arranged by RVW (London Madrigal Singers)
  • Mass in G Minor, Five Mystical Songs, Motet: O clap your hands
  • Riders to the Sea / Magnificat
  • Sancta Civitas / Benedicite
  • A Sea Symphony / The Wasps / Aristophanic Suite (Boult/London)
  • Symphony No. 1 (Slatkin/Philharmonia)
  • Symphony No. 2 (Slatkin/Philharmonia)
  • A London Symphony (No. 2), Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1, Tallis Fantasia (Slatkin/Philharmonia)
  • A London Symphony (No. 2), Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow (Hickox/London)
  • Fantasia on “Greensleeves”, Symphony No. 3, Symphony No. 4 (Slatkin/Philharmonia)
  • Symphony No. 5 / Tallis Fantasia (Previn / Royal Phil)
  • Serenade to Music / Symphony No. 5 (Boult/London Phil)
  • Symphony No. 6 (Slatkin/Philharmonia)
  • Sinfonia Antartica (Haitink/London)
  • Symphony No. 8, Symphony No. 9, Flourish for Glorious John (Slatkin/Philharmonia)

Hugo Wolf

Penthesilea (w/Pfitzner “Preludes from ‘Palestrina'”)
Italian Serenade (w/Shubert: Death and the Maiden)
Spanisches Liederbuch

Iannis Xenakis

Iannissimo! (Xenakis Complete Vol. 2) (Contains Waarg, Charisma, Analogiques A + B, Thallein, Herma, Palimpsest)

Alexander Zemlinsky

  • 5 Gesänge op. 7
  • Frülingsbegräbnis
  • Lyrische Symphonie (Chailly, Concertgebouw)
  • Lyrische Symphonie (Eschenbach, Orchestre de Paris) (I like this one better)
  • Maiblumen blühten überall
  • Miscellaneous songs
  • Maeterlink-Songs (voice and chamber ensemble)
  • Maeterlink-Songs (voice and orchestra) (Petra Lang/Susanna Mälkki/Orf Vienna)
  • Opera Highlights (Es War Einmal, Der Traumgörge, Der Kreidekreis, Eine Florentinische Tragödie, Der König Kandaules)
  • String Quartet No. 2
  • String Quartets No. 3 & 4
  • Sinfonietta
  • Symphonic Songs
  • Symphony No. 1
  • Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 (Conlon)
  • Three Ballet Pieces, “The Triumph Of The Time”
  • Trio for piano, violin and cello in D minor, Op.3
  • Waldgespräch
  • Waltz Songs on Tuscan Folk Lyrics
  • Zwei Brettl-Lieder

Random

Just Another Christmas Album
  • The Age of Masques and Revels (Annapolis Brass Quintet)
  • Maurice André et ses Élèves
  • Anna Moffo / Leopold Stokowski (Songs of the Auvergne / Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 / Vocalise)
  • The Best of Blossom
  • The Best of Gigli
  • Introducing the great young American trumpet virtuoso Martin Berinbaum (concertos by Haydn, Hummel, Albinoni, Sonata by Torelli)
  • Black Angels (Kronos Quartet)
  • Brass Music of St. Petersburg (Bohme, Glazunov, Maurer, and Ewald, American Brass Quintet)
  • Carmina Burana Vol. II
  • Chamber Works by Women Composers (Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel, Cécile Chaminade, Amy Beach, Clara Schumann, Teresa Carreño, Germaine Tailleferre, Lili Boulanger)
  • Christmas Fanfare (The Bach Choir, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble)
  • Christmas in Anglia: Early English Music for Christmastide
  • Christmas with the George Shearing Quintet
  • Cleveland Overtures
  • Cleveland Symphonic Winds (Holst, Handel, Bach)
  • Cleveland Symphonic Winds (Arnaud, Vaughan Williams, Grainger)
  • Concertos from Spain (de Larrocha playing Surinach & Montsalvatge)
  • Czech Violin Sonatas (Janácek, Nedbal, Foerster, Novák)
  • Dawn to Dust (Fischer/Utah)
  • Debussy: Prélude a l’après-midi d’un faune; Dukas: L’Apprenti sorcier; Ravel: Boléro; Chabrier: España (van Remoortel/Wiener Symphoniker)
  • The Dove Descending (Choral music by Brahms, Carter, Gesualdo, Hassler, Hindemith, Monteverdi, de Sermisy, Stravinsky, Warlock) (The Canby Singers)
  • Eighth Blackbird: meanwhile
  • The Elizabethan Viols
  • The English Madrigal School (Madrigals of John Wilbye and Thomas Morley)
  • English Madrigals and Folk Songs (Deller Consort)
  • English Tone Poems (Barbirolli/London)
  • L’Extraordinaire Maurice André
  • Fanfares from the 16th Century to the Present (The Brass Ensemble of Paris)
  • A Festival of Marches (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
  • Florentine Music
  • Forest and Hunting Songs of the Romantic Era (MHS 1224)
  • Four Trumpet Concerti (Graupner, Telemann, Loeillet, Fesch) (Maurice Andre)
  • French Dances of the Renaissance
  • German Brass Music, 1500-1700 (The New York Cornet & Sacbut Ensemble)
  • Gilbert & Sullivan Overtures
  • The Great Rivals (Salieri, Mozart, Piccinni, Gluck)
  • The High Renaissance Series N: The Circle of the Venetian Style (Gabrieli et al)
  • The High Renaissance Series M: Anthems, Madrigals and Fantasies (Gibbons)
  • In Dulci Jubilo: Alte Chormusik zur Weihnachtszeit
  • John Mack: Sonatas for Oboe (Hindemith, Poulenc, etc.)
  • London Wind Orchestra (Milhaud/Grainger/Poulenc)
  • Mannheim and Vienna — XII . Research Period: Klarinettenkonzert (Molter) (Jost Michaels) / Trompetenkonzerten (J. Haydn, M. Haydn, Richter) (Maurice Andre)
  • Music of Bulgaria
  • Music for the Kings and Queens of England
  • Music for Voice and Piano
  • Die Neue Wiener Schule
  • New World Composers from the Old World (New World Quartet) (quartets by Surinach, Hindemith, Bloch, Tcherepnin, Stravinsky, Rózsa, Korngold)
  • Nick Photinos: Petits Artéfacts
  • Oevres Pour Trompette & Orgue (Maurice André/ Marie-Claire Alain)
  • On Yoolis Night: Medieval Carols & Motets
  • Phil Spector’s Christmas Album
  • Piano Etudes by Bartók, Busoni, Messiaen, Stravinsky
  • The Poetry of Places (Nadia Shpachenko)
  • Ports of Call (Bolero, La Valse, Pavane, Escales, Clair de Lune, España) (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
  • Quatre Concertos Pour Trompette (Telemann, Graupner, Loeillet, Fesch) (Maurice André)
  • Relache: Comix Trips
  • Scintillation (Music for the Harp by Carlos Salzedo)
  • Segovia On Stage
  • Sinatra (Soundtrack from the CBS Mini Series)
  • A Solid Brass Christmas
  • A Sonata Recital by Joseph Szigeti & Bela Bartok (Sonatas by Beethoven, Debussy, Bartok)
  • Staatsmusik Der Renaissance
  • Barbra Streisand: A Christmas Album
  • Sonatas for Trumpet (Darling, Sidoti)
  • Songs of Strauss and Wolf (Blegen, Katz)
  • Sound Forms for Piano
  • Svenska Akademien 200 AR
  • Symphonies, Fanfares, Carrousels Royaux: Mouret, Delalande, Charpentier, Lully (Collegium Musicum de Paris)
  • George Szell/Cleveland Orchestra: Capriccio Italien; Capriccio Espagnol; Polovtsian Dances; Dawn on the Moskva River
  • Tanzmusik der Praetorius-Zeit
  • This Sceptered Isle (Park Avenue Chamber Symphony)
  • Three Centuries of Chamber Music (Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center)
  • Trumpet and Organ (Purcell, CPE Bach, Loeillet, Boehm)
  • The Barry Tuckwell Wind Quintet (Barber/Milhaud/Arnold/Ligeti/Ibert)
  • Twentieth Century Flute Music (Sollberger)
  • Twentieth-Century Music for Trumpet and Organ (Tomasi, Höller, Jolivet, Genzmer)
  • Verdi & Rossini Overtures
  • Virginal & Cembalo (Sweelinck / Frescobaldi / Rossi / Scarlatti)
  • Virtuoso Trumpet Music (Albinoni / Handel / Telemann / Stanley) (Hermann Sauter)
    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Share This