Skip to content

Pandemic Listening Diary

For one, I can listen to vinyl records. For another, I’m not limited to whatever on-line music is available to me. Even though I have a number of things on my Amazon account, I can’t see spending money on a streaming service when I have over 1,700 items in my collection.

I’ve been using my Instagram account as a listening diary (see the sidebar, or visit my account here). Full disclosure: you’ll see pet and garden photos too.

A List

It’s gotten to the point where I need to scroll through a whole bunch of pages to avoid duplication. I’ve managed to get hold of several large-ish collections in the last few years, and I want to get through as much of it as I can. At some point, I’ll circle back on things that were exceptional — I’ll put those in bold. But this list is going to serve as my own reference of what I’ve heard so far.

Not represented here are the various “Theme Weeks.” Movie Music, the ’20s, the Ring, and listening to every string quartet I can find.

B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Others

John Adams

El Nino
Nixon In China

Thomas Ades

The Twenty-Fifth Hour (Chamber Music of Thomas Ades)

George Antheil

Ballet Mecanique, A Jazz Symmphony, Violin Sonatas No. 1&2 (deLeeuw, Netherlands Wind Ensemble)

Malcolm Arnold

Symphony No. 2

J.S. Bach

Cantatas 51 & 202
CembaloKonzerte (Leonhardt)
Christmas Oratorio
Easter Oratorio BWV 249
St. John Passion (on Archive label)
Keyboard Music (Landowska)
Die Kunst Der Fuge (Keller Quartet)
Lute Suites (Williams)
Mass En Si (Jochum)
St. Matthew Passion (Gardiner)
3 Sonaten Fur Viola Da Gamba & Cembalo
Suites for ‘Cello (Casals)
Sechs Triosonaten (Vogel)

Samuel Barber

Four Melodic Masterpieces (Schippers, NY Philharmonic)
Vanessa

Agustin Barrios Mangore

John Williams ~ Barrios

Bela Bartok

Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta; Divertimento (Skrowaczewski/Minnesota)
The Miraculous Mandarin, 2 Portraits (Abbado/London)
String Quartet No. 4 (Juilliard)
String Quartets No. 2, 4, 6 (Emerson)
String Quartets No. 1, 3, 5 (Takacs)
Viola Concerto (Broadway Bach Ensemble)

Arnold Bax

Symphony No. 7

The Beatles

Abbey Road
A Hard Day’s Night
Help!
Let It Be
Magical Mystery Tour
Yellow Submarine

Ludwig van Beethoven

Christus am Olberge
Creatures of Prometheus
Fidelio (Bohm)
The Four Leonores (Szell/Cleveland)
Missa Solemnis (Gardiner)
Overtures (Karajan/Berlin)
Symphony No. 1 (Ansermet/Suisse Romande)
Symphony No. 2 (Norrington/London Classical Players)
Symphony No. 3 (Erich Kleiber)
Symphony No. 3 (Dohnanyi/Cleveland)
Symphony No. 4 (Toscanini/NBC)
Symphony No. 5 (Gardiner/Revolutionary & Romantic)
Symphony No. 6 (Karajan/Berlin)
Symphony No. 7 (Klemperer/Philharmonia)
Symphony No. 8 (Davis/BBC)
Symphony No. 9 (Szell/Cleveland)
Piano Concerto No. 1 (Ashkenazy/Solti/Chicago)
Piano Concerto No. 2 (Schnabel/Philharmonia)
Piano Concerto No. 3 (Fleisher/Szell/Cleveland)
Piano Concerto No. 4 (Brendel/Haitink/London Phil)
Piano Concerto No. 5 (Horowitz/Reiner/RCA)
Piano Sonatas Op. 27/1, Op. 54 & Op. 31/2
Piano Sonatas Op. 90, 101, 106, 109, 110, 111 (Solomon)
Piano Trios, “Archduke”
Septet
Early Quartets (Hungarian)
Middle Quartets (Hungarian)
String Quartets Op. 18 (Smetana) (Quatour Vegh)
String Quartets Op. 127, 130, 131, 132, 133, 135 (Amadeus)
String Quartets Op. 127, 135, 130 (LaSalle)
String Quartet No. 15 (Fitzwilliam)
Triple Concerto (Oistrakh/Rostropovich/Richter/Karajan/Berlin)
Violin Concerto (Oistrakh)
Violin Sonatas No. 4 & 5

Alban Berg

Lyric Suite
Wozzeck (Abbado/Vienna)

Luciano Berio

Sequenza VI, Chemins II, Chemins III

Hector Berlioz

Benvenuto Cellini
La Damnation de Faust (Ozawa)
Requiem (Davis)
Roméo et Juliette
Te Deum
Les Troyens (Davis)
Les Troyens (Dutoit)

Leonard Bernstein

Bernstein’s America (West Side Story, On The Waterfront, On The Town)

Georges Bizet

Carmen (Beecham)
Les Pecheurs de Perles

Arthur Bliss

Lyrita etc.

Alexander Borodin

Prince Igor

Pierre Boulez

see also: Stravinsky
Piano Sonata No. 1, Piano Sonata No. 3 (Charles Rosen)

Johannes Brahms

A German Requiem (Leinsdorf)
Piano Quartet, Clarinet Sonata arrangements
Complete String Quartets (Cleveland)
The Four Symphonies (Karajan/Berlin)
The Four Symphonies (Szell/Cleveland)

Frank Bridge

Phantasm / Moeran: Rhapsody

Benjamin Britten

Billy Budd (Britten/London Symphony)
Curlew River
Death in Venice
Gloriana
Peter Grimes (Britten)
Piano Concerto / Rubbra: Piano Concerto
War Requiem

Anton Bruckner

Mass No. 1
Symphony No. 0 (Barenboim/Chicago)
Symphony No. 1 (Barenboim/Berlin)
Symphony No. 2 (Karajan/Berlin)
Symphony No. 3 (Szell/Cleveland)
Symphony No. 4 (Walter/Columbia)
Symphony No. 5 (Solti/Chicago)
Symphony No. 6 / Webern: Ricercare (Dohnanyi/Cleveland)
Symphony No. 6 (Celibidache/Munich)
Symphony No. 7 (Bohm/Vienna)
Symphony No. 8 (Szell/Cleveland)
Symphony No. 8 (Horenstein/Vienna)
Symphony No. 9 (Skrowaczewski/Minnesota)

Elliott Carter

String Quartets No. 1 & 2 (Composers Quartet)
String Quartets No. 3 & 2 (Juilliard Quartet)

Frederick Chopin

Malcolm Frager Plays…

Aaron Copland

The Tender Land

George Crumb

Black Angels / Charles Jones: String Quartet No. 6, Sonatina

Miles Davis

Bitches Brew
Blue Haze
Cookin’ At The Plugged Nickel
In A Silent Way
Porgy and Bess
Star People
Walkin’

Claude Debussy

Pelleas et Melisande (Boulez)
Piano Music (Kontarsky Bros.)
String Quartet / Ravel: String Quartet (Tokyo)

Frederick Delius

Appalachia, Koanga
A Village Romeo & Juliet
Beecham conducts Delius

Gaetano Donizetti

Anna Bolena
Don Pasquale (Wallberg)
Lucia di Lammermoor (Rescigno/Royal Phil)
Maria de Rudenz (Inbal)
Maria Stuarda
Roberto Devereux

Antonin Dvorak

Rusalka
String Quartet in C Op. 61
Symphonies No. 4 & 8 (Kosler/Slovak Phil)
Symphony No. 8 (Szell/Cleveland)
Symphony No. 9 (Walter/Columbia)
Terzetto Op. 74

Bob Dylan

The Bootleg Series, Vols. 1-3
Bringing It All Back Home

Edward Elgar

The Dream of Gerontius

Manuel de Falla

Obras para piano
La Vida Breve, Al Amor Brujo (Navarro/London)

Morton Feldman

Routine Investigations, The Viola In My Life I, II, For Franck O’Hara, I met Heine on the Rue Furstenberg

Gilbert & Sullivan

The Pirates of Penzance

Alexander Glazunov

Symphonies 4 & 7

C.W. Gluck

Iphigenia en Aulide

Henryk Gorecki

String Quartets No. 1 & 2

Charles Gounod

Faust (Pretre)

Adolphus Hailstork

Symphonies No. 2 & 3

Georg Friederick Handel

Alexander’s Feast
The Great Orchestral Works (Richter et al)
Messiah
Xerxes

Franz Joseph Haydn

Die Jahreszeiten
String Quartets Op. 33, Op. 42 & Op. 50 (Aeolian Quartet)
String Quartets Op. 76 and Op. 77 (Aeolian)
Symphonies 54, 34, 75 (The Little Orchestra of London)
Symphonies 73-81 (Dorati)
Symphonies 100 (“Military”) and 101 (“Clock”) (Wöldike, Vienna State Opera Orchestra)

Bernard Herrmann

The Fantasy Film World Of…
Music from Great Film Classics
The Mysterious Film World of Bernard Herrmann

David Hertzberg

The Rose Elf
The Wake World

Paul Hindemith

Kleine Kammermusic / Ibert: Trois Pieces Breves / Janacek: Mladi / Ligeti: Ten Pieces
Mathis Der Maler

Gustav Holst

The Planets (Steinberg/Boston)

Arthur Honegger

Symphony No. 2, Liturgical Symphony

Englebert Humperdinck

Hansel und Gretel

Karel Husa

Quartets No. 2 & 3

Charles Ives

String Quartets No. 1 and No. 2

Flory Jagoda

Kantikas di mi Nona
La Nona Kanta
Memories of Sarajevo

Leos Janacek

Glagolitic Mass
The Makropulos Case (Gregor/Prague)
The Makropulos Case (Mackerras/English National Opera)
String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2

Aram Khachaturian

The Gayne Ballet

Franz Lehar

The Merry Widow (Schwarzkopf) I guess I liked this one, it appears twice!
Der Zarewitsch

Gyorgy Ligeti

Le Grand Macabre
Kammerkonzert, Ramifications, Lux Aeterna, Atmospheres (Wergo)
Lontano, Atmospheres, Apparitions, San Francisco Polyphony, Concert Romanesc (Wergo)
II. Streichquartett / Earle Brown: String Quartet / Wolf Rosenberg: III. Streichquartett
Requiem, Aventures, Nouvelles Aventures (Wergo)

Franz Liszt

A Faust Symphony, Two Episodes from Lenau’s Faust
Totentanz, Malediction, Hungarian Fantasia, Fantasia on Beethoven’s “Ruins of Athens”
Sonata in B Minor, Six Paganinni Etudes (Watts)

George London

Brass Quintet, Psalm of These Days II

Machaut et al

The Art of Courtly Love
The Mirror of Narcissus
Un Lay de la Fonteinne, Un Lay de Consolation

Elizabeth Maconchy / William Walton

Ariadne, A Song for the Lord Mayor’s Table, Three Songs

Gustav Mahler

Das Knaben Wunderhorn (Schwarzkopf/Fischer-Dieskau/Szell/London)
Das Lied von der Erde (Ferrier/Patzak/Walter)
Symphony No. 1 (Solti/Chicago)
Symphony No. 1 (Walter/Columbia)
Symphony No. 2 (Blomstedt/San Francisco)
Symphony No. 3 (Horenstein/London)
Symphony No. 4 (Haitink/Concertgebouw)
Symphony No. 5 (Abbado/Chicago)
Symphony No. 5 (Sinopoli/Philharmonia)
Symphony No. 6 (Szell/Cleveland)
Symphony No. 7 (Kubelik/Bavarian Radio Symphony)
Symphony No. 8 (Ozawa/Boston)
Symphony No. 9 (Walter/Columbia)
Symphony No. 10 (Slatkin/St. Louis)
Symphony No. 10 (Rattle/Bournemouth)

Felix Mendelssohn

Elijah
The First Walpurgis Night
Midsummer Night’s Dream / Schubert: Rosamunda (Szell/Cleveland)
Midsummer Night’s Dream (complete) (Leppard/London)
Die Streichquartette (Melos)

Olivier Messiaen

Des Canyons Aux Etoiles, Couleurs de la cite celeste, Oiseaux Exotiques
La Nativite Du Seigneur
Saint François d’Assise
Vingt Regards Sur L’Enfant Jesus

Claudio Monteverdi

L’Incoronozione Di Poppea
Velpro Della Beata Vergine

Modest Moussorgski

Boris Godunov
The Fair at Sorochinsk
Pictures at an Exhibition (Andreae/Munich)

W.A. Mozart

La Clemenza di Tito
Idomeneo
Piano Concertos K.450 & K.467 (Brendel)
Requiem (Karajan)
The Great String Quartets (Amadeus Quartet)
Symphonies 35, 36, 40, 41 (Szell/Cleveland)

Lionel Nowak

Soundscape for String Quartet, Soundscape for Piano

Johannes Ockeghem

Prince of Music

Harry Partch

Delusion of the Fury

Krzysztof Penderecki

Threnody, Canticum Canticorum Salomonis, De Natura Sonoris Nos. 1 & 2
Utrenja

Tristan Perich

Drift Multiply

Francis Poulenc

Dialogues of the Carmelites (Dervaux/Paris)

Sergei Prokofiev

Alexander Nevsky (Slatkin/St. Louis)
String Quartets No. 1 & 2

Giacomo Puccini

Manon Lescaut (Sinopoli/Philharmonia)

Henry Purcell

The Indian Queen, Timon of Athens

Sun Ra

Space Is The Place

Jean Phillipe Rameau

Le Temple De La Gloire
Werke fur Cembalo (Gilbert)

Maurice Ravel

Bolero, Ma Mere L’Oye, La Valse (Monteux/London)

Alan Rawsthorne

String Quartets No. 1, 2, 3

Ottorino Respighi

Church Windows etc. (Simon/Philharmonia)
Pines of Rome, Fountains of Rome (Reiner/Chicago)

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakoff

Le Coq d’Or
Suite from Coq d’Or, Suite from Kitezh
Scenes and Arias

George Rochberg

String Quartet No. 1, Duo Concertante, Ricordanza

Gioachino Rossini

La Cenerentola (Abbado)
La Donna Del Lago
Overtures (Giulini/Philharmonia)
Il Turco in Italia (Chailly)
William Tell

Albert Roussel

Symphonies No. 3 and No. 4

Carl Ruggles

Sun Treader (Tilson Thomas/Buffalo)

Alexandre Scriabine

Etudes & Poemes, Sonate No. 5

Camille Saint-Saens

Samson et Dalila (highlights, Pretre)
Samson and Delilah (Patane)
Symphony No. 3 etc. (Stern/Kansas City)

Arnold Schonberg

Complete Works for Chamber Ensemble
Moses Und Aron
String Quartets No. 1 and No. 2

Franz Schubert

String Quartets D. 112 & 173
Symphonies No. 5, No. 8, No. 9 (Walter/Columbia)

Robert Schumann

Piano Quintet in Eb, Piano Quartet in Eb, three String Quartets (Bernstein, Gould, Julliard)

Ralph Shapey

Rituals
String Quartet #VII
String Quartet No. 6

Craig Shepard

Trumpet City

Seymour Shifrin

Three Pieces for Orchestra

Dmitri Shostakovich

The Preludes & Fugues
String Quartets #12 and 13 (Borodin Quartet)
String Quartets (Fizwilliam Quartet)
Symphony No. 1 (Rozhdestvensky/USSR Ministry of Culture)
Symphonies No. 2 & 3 (Rostropovich)
Symphony No. 4 (Kondrashin/Moscow)
Symphony No. 5 (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
Symphony No. 6 (Mravinsky/Leningrad)
Symphony No. 7 (Bernstein/Chicago)
Symphony No. 8 (Haitink/Concertgebouw)
Symphony No. 9 (Rostropovich/National)
Symphony No. 10 (Nelsons/Boston)
Symphony No. 11 (Nelsons/Boston)
Symphony No. 12 (Rostropovich/National)
Symphony No. 13 (Rostropovich/National)
Symphony No. 14 (Rostropovich/Academic)
Symphony No. 15 (Haitink/London)

Jean Sibelius

Symphony No. 1 (Berglund/Bournemouth)
Symphony No. 2 (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
Symphony No. 3 (Davis/London)
Symphony No. 4 (Davis/Boston)
Symphony No. 5 (Davis/Boston)
Symphonies No. 5 & 6 (Karajan/Berlin Phil)
Symphonies No. 6 & 7 (Sanderling/Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester)

Nikos Skalkottas

Instrumental Music

Friedrich Smetana

The Bartered Bride

Karlheinz Stockhausen

Sirius

Strausses

Famous Strauss Waltzes (Boskovsky/Strauss Orchestra)
Die Fledermaus
A Johann Strauss Festival (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
Tales from Vienna
Waltzes by Strauss arranged by Webern, Schonberg & Berg

Richard Strauss

Also Sprach Zarathustra, Ein Heldenleben (Reiner/Chicago)
Arabella
Ariadne auf Naxos
Burleske / Francaix: Concertino / Honegger: Concertino
Daphne
Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Bohm)
Der Rosenkavalier (Karajan)

Igor Stravinsky

Chant Funebre/Le Sacre du Printemps (Chailly/Lucerne Festival)
Firebird Suite, Le Sacre du Printemps (Stravinsky/NY Philharmonic)
Four Great Ballets (Apollo, Pulcinella, The Fairy’s Kiss, Orpheus) (Stravinsky Conducts)
Music for Chamber and Jazz Ensembles (Stravinsky)
Oedipus Rex (Ozawa/Saito Kinen)
Petrouchka/Le Sacre du Printemps (Boulez/Cleveland)
Recent Stravinsky (Septet, Double Canon, Epitaphium, Movements, Anthem, Fanfare, Elegy, The Owl and the Pussycat, A Sermon, a Narrative and a Prayer)
The Rite of Spring/Bartok Concerto for Orchestra (Bernard/PACS)
Le Rossignol, Renard (Conlon/Paris)
Le Sacre du Printemps, Debussy La Mer, Boulez Notations VII (Boulez/Chicago)
Le Sacre du Printemps (Stravinsky/Columbia)
Le Sacre du Printemps (Boulez/Cleveland 1972)
Le Sacre du Printemps, Four Etudes (Boulez/Paris)
Shadow Dances (Orpheus Chamber Orchestra)
The Song of the Nightengale, Firebird Suite, The Rite of Spring (Oue/Minnesota)
Symphony In C, Symphony in Three Movements, Symphonies of Wind Instruments (Ansermet)
Symphony of Psalms, Symphony in C (Stravinsky)
Threni (Stravinsky)

Martin Suckling

This Departing Landscape

Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Eugene Onegin (Solti/Covent Garden)
Pique Dame
Symphony No. 4 (Maazel/Cleveland)
Symphonies No. 4, 5 and 6 (Monteux/Boston)

Paul Terracini

Music for Brass

Virgil Thomson

Four Saints in Three Acts

Michael Tippett

A Child of Our Time, Four Ritual Dances (Pritchard/Royal Liverpool Phil)
Four Ritual Dances, Concerto for Orchestra
The Knot Garden
Second Symphony

Edgar Varese

Music of Edgar Varese (Robert Craft)

Giuseppe Verdi

Attila
La Battaglia di Legnano
Falstaff (Solti)
La Forza del Destino (Schippers)
I Lombardi
Luisa Miller
Nabucco
Otello
Requiem (Barbirolli)
Il Trovatore

Antonio Vivaldi

Gloria / Bach: Magnificat
Orlando Furioso

Richard Wagner

The Flying Dutchman (Dorati/Covent Garden)
Gotterdammerung (Karajan)
Lohengrin
Die Meistersinger (Solti/Vienna)
Parsifal (Solti/Vienna)
Das Rheingold (Levine)
Rienzi
Siegfried (Solti)
Tannhauser
Tristan und Isolde
Die Walkure (Bohm)

William Walton

Variations on a Theme by Hindemith, Symphony No. 2
Viola Concerto (Brooklyn Symphony)

Karl Maria von Weber

Euryanthe

Anton Webern

String Quartets from “Complete Webern”, Boulez (DG, CD) (Columbia, LP)

Kurt Weill

The Threepenny Opera

Ralph Vaughan Williams

A London Symphony (No. 2), Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1, Tallis Fantasia (Slatkin/Philharmonia)
Sinfonia Antartica (Haitink/London)

Alexander Zemlinsky

Lyrische Symphonie (Chailly, Concertgebouw)
String Quartets No. 3 & 4

Random

Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass Christmas Album
The Best of Blossom
The Best of Gigli
Black Angels (Kronos Quartet)
Carmina Burana Vol. II
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Dawn to Dust (Fischer/Utah)
Die Neue Wiener Schule
A Festival of Marches (Ormandy/Philadelphia)
Florentine Music
Gilbert & Sullivan Overtures
London Wind Orchestra (Milhaud/Grainger/Poulenc)
Music of Bulgaria
Music for Voice and Piano
The Poetry of Places (Nadia Shpachenko)
Relache: Comix Trips
Scintillation (Music for the Harp by Carlos Salzedo)
Segovia On Stage
Staatsmusik Der Renaissance
Barbra Streisand: A Christmas Album
Sonatas for Trumpet (Darling, Sidoti)
Sound Forms for Piano
Svenska Akademien 200 AR
The Barry Tuckwell Wind Quintet (Barber/Milhaud/Arnold/Ligeti/Ibert)
Christmas with the George Shearing Quintet
Verdi & Rossini Overtures

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Share This